Title: 我國消費者保護官制度之研究

Keywords: 消費者;企業經營者;消費者保護官;消費爭議;申訴;調解

Abstract:   本論文針對我國消費者保護官之制度加以研究探討之目的,是想要藉此喚起大家對消費者保護法及相關法規之注意。由於台灣近幾年爆發多次嚴重食安事件,諸如毒澱粉、黑心食用油、問題奶粉及毒雞蛋等重大食安事件,造成人心惶惶,聞之色變,成為媒體關注焦點,更成為社會關心話題。但為何食安事件層出不窮,無法有效解決?問題癥結在那裡?為何每次事件發生時總是雷聲大雨點小?最後隨著時間的流逝而漸漸被淡忘,如此周而復始,不斷重複發生,未曾記取人民當初切身之痛,也未曾根本解決民眾食安及其他消費爭議問題,究竟是民意機關沒有發揮監督政府功能?抑或政府機關失去自我反省檢討能力?還是我們的消費者保護法規制度出現問題?有待加以探討研究!   本論文研究方法,採用一般通用的研究方法,亦即歸納分析法、比較分析法及文獻探討法來進行。在論文撰擬之前,歷經長時間資料搜集、研讀、探討及比較分析階段,搜集資料包羅萬象,包含網路資訊、已發表之博士及碩士論文資料、平面媒體新聞資料及法規資料,以及學者專家之著作或論述等,皆是本論文取材之來源,經由綜合整理後,並不斷加以探討及比較分析出結果,作為論述之依據,或是歸納分析出一些觀點,作為研究成果。   本論文希望針對問題深入研究分析,尤其以消費者保護官居消費者保護法中關鍵角色,更是關鍵問題之核心,消費者保護法所賦予消費者保護官之職權及角色,有無須隨社會環境變遷而進行檢討修正之必要?消費者保護法及相關法規是否也應與時俱進適時作檢討修正?以符合廣大消費者殷切之期盼與迫切之需要! 本論文針對消費者保護官制度加以探討研究,並與納稅者權利保護官及少年保護官比較分析探討,且參考瑞典消費者保護官制度之優點,認為我國消費者保護官制度有以下問題須加以檢討修正: 一、編制人力單薄,難以發揮功能。 二、無專責單位,難以執行業務。 三、無獨立預算,難以推展業務。 四、職權繁雜,難以發揮專長。   本論文對於前述問題最後提出總結論,具體建議修正現行消費者保護法第三十九條規定:「行政院、直轄市、縣(市)政府應置消費者保護官若干名。消費者保護官任用及職掌之辦法,由行政院定之。」,將本條第一項條文:「行政院、直轄市、縣(市)政府應置消費者保護官若干名。」,修正分為二項,第一項明確規定行政院應成立消費者保護委員會,統籌督導中央各目的主管機關辦理消費者保護業務,並視業務需要置足額消費者保護官辦理業務。第二項則明文規範直轄市應置消費者保護官至少八名、縣(市)政府應置消費者保護官至少四名。直轄市、縣(市)政府並應設消費者保護專責單位辦理消費者保護業務,受消費者保護官督導,藉以充實消費者保護業務人力,同時彰顯政府重視消費者權益,並證明政府捍衛消費者權益之決心,故投入更多人力資源保護消費者權益。至於本條第二項條文:「消費者保護官任用及職掌之辦法,由行政院定之。」,則建議參考瑞典消費者保護官制度之優點,以及納稅者權利保護官與少年保護官制度之長處,予以修正後,將消費者保護官之任用及職權明文分別規範於本條第三項及第四項條文中,並將職權予以簡化,使消費者保護官更具專業化,而原授權訂定之「消費者保護官任用及職掌辦法」,則配合予以廢止。其他條文及相關法規,則須配合本條文之修正,而予以適時修正。   本論文以上建議,期望給予中央主管機關作為將來修正消費者保護法及相關法規參考,也希望中央主政者能夠儘快啟動修法機制,以保障消費者權益,造福全國廣大消費者群眾。

The purpose of this thesis for the study of the consumer ombudsman of our country is to arouse everyone's attention to the consumer protection law and related regulations. Due to several serious food safety incidents in Taiwan in recent years, major food safety incidents such as poisoned starch, black heart cooking oil, problem milk powder, and poisoned eggs have caused people's heart-stirring and change of smell. They have become the focus of media attention and have become social concerns. topic. But why is there an endless number of food safety incidents that cannot be solved effectively? Where is the problem? Why is there always a thunder and rain at the time of each incident? Finally, as time passes, it gradually fades into oblivion. As a result, it repeats itself repeatedly and repeatedly. It never remembers the people's immediate pains. It has never solved the food safety and other consumer controversies of the people. Is the public opinion organ failing to supervise government functions? Or is the government agency losing its ability to review itself? Or is there a problem with our consumer protection laws and regulations? To be studied and researched!   The research methods of this thesis are carried out by using general general research methods, namely, inductive analysis, comparative analysis and literature exploration. Prior to the preparation of the paper, after a long period of data collection, study, discussion and comparative analysis, the data were collected in a variety of ways, including online information, published doctoral and master's thesis materials, print media news materials and regulatory information, and academic experts. Writings and discourses are the sources of the materials drawn from this thesis. After comprehensive collation, they are continuously discussed and comparatively analyzed. The results are used as the basis for discussion, or some ideas are summarized and analyzed as research results.   This thesis hopes to conduct in-depth research and analysis of issues, especially the key role of consumer protection of key roles in the consumer protection law. It is the core of the key issues. Does the consumer protection law give the authority and role of the consumer protection officer to follow the society? Is it necessary to review and correct environmental changes? Should the Consumer Protection Law and related laws and regulations also be reviewed and amended in accordance with the times? In order to meet the eager expectations of consumers and urgent needs!   This thesis discusses the consumer ombudsman system and compares it with the taxpayer rights protection officer and the juvenile protection officer. With reference to the advantages of the Swedish consumer protection officer system, it is considered that the Chinese consumer ombudsman system has the following problems. Review amendments: A、The preparation of manpower is thin, it is difficult to function. B、There is no dedicated unit and it is difficult to carry out business. C、No independent budget, it is difficult to promote business. D、The authorities are complicated and it is difficult to give full play to their expertise.   This thesis finally puts forward the general conclusions on the above issues, and specifically proposes to amend Article 39 of the current Consumer Protection Law: "The Executive Yuan, the municipality, the county (city) government should set a number of consumer protection officers. Consumer ombudsman appointment The administrative department shall fix this. The first article of this article: "The Executive Yuan, the municipality, and the county (city) government shall set up a number of consumer protection officers." The amendment is divided into two items, the first item. It is clearly stipulated that the Executive Yuan should establish a Consumer Protection Committee to supervise and supervise the competent authorities of the central government to handle consumer protection business, and to set up a full-scale consumer ombudsman to handle business according to business needs. The second item is to specify that at least eight consumer ombudsman should be placed in the municipality directly under the central government, and that the county (city) government should place at least four consumer ombudsman. The municipal, county (city) government should also set up consumer protection special units to handle consumer protection business, and be supervised by consumer ombudsman to enrich the consumer protection business manpower, while demonstrating that the government attaches importance to consumer rights and proves that the government defends consumers. The determination of rights and interests, so invest more human resources to protect consumer rights. As regards the second clause of this article: “The method of appointment and appointment of the consumer protection officer shall be determined by the Executive Yuan.” It is recommended to refer to the advantages of the Swedish consumer ombudsman system and the strengths of the taxpayer's rights protection officer and juvenile protection officer system. After amendments are made, the appointment and powers of the consumer ombudsman shall be stipulated separately in the third and fourth provisions of this Article, and the authority shall be simplified to make the consumer protection officer more professional, and the original authorization shall be The "Consumer Ombudsman Appointment and Responsibilities" will be abolished. Other provisions and related laws and regulations must be coordinated with the amendments to this article and be amended in due course.   The above recommendations of this paper are expected to give the central competent authority as a reference for the revision of the Consumer Protection Law and related regulations in the future. It is also hoped that the central authorities will be able to start the revision mechanism as soon as possible to protect the rights and interests of consumers and benefit the broad masses of consumers across the country.