Title: 臺灣文學作品著作權國際保護法制與實踐

Keywords: 完成主義;合理使用;實質近似;伯恩公約;與貿易有關之智慧財產權協定

Abstract: 在這資訊發達、科技進步的時代,相較以往,縱然有更多元的創作題材與發表平臺,卻也更容易在自由創作的空間中,侵害了他人權利,我國著作權原採「註冊主義」,後為循國際趨勢,而於 1985 年修法改為「創作保護主義」,意即著作一旦完成即受著作權保護,著作內容所傳達之思想不應受限,創作的獨特性體現出文學的價值,為能有效保護臺灣的文學作品,應考量相關法制該如何因應與面對,文學作品經常取材相似之角色情節,或利用歷史文化為基礎予以改作,對此侵權之認定,則依個案有所不同,然而不僅是國內,各國也相互協議制定國際法規範,我國非聯合國成員,無法直接適用所有國際著作權公約,後於2002 年加入世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization,簡稱WTO)後,才直接適用《與貿易有關之智慧財產權協定》(Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights,簡稱TRIPs)規範,並得以間接適用《伯恩公約》(Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works)及《羅馬公約》(Rome Convention),因應其規範內容修正國內法,使得我國之現行法大致符合國際規範,然而網路文學及數位出版模式興起,原以傳統實體著作物立法之著作權法制因此產生疏漏,故參酌他國立法規範、釐清技術意義,以及建立新的法律架構,或是另為獨立規範,皆為未來可考量之修法方式,本文歸納出文學作品著作權之保護原理、制度流程,並以實際案例說明,從中了解文學作品自創作完成後可能會面臨到的問題以及應有的權利主張,得知著作權之於生活緊密的關係。

The purpose of this thesis is to understand what rights we can claim. Most of the authors create their literature work regarding history, culture or some sentence and ideas in other books is based on copyright law with fair use doctrine, above the consultation, the copyright infringement depend on a case-by-case basis. Typically doctrine was registration, until now is authorship, its means created to be protection. The idea was not restricted to literature works, the original work represent the value of artistic in literature. To improve the development of Taiwan Literature works, it has should follow the international trend in copyright to revise national law. There are many international conventions about the copyright, such as The Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, Rome Convention for the Protection of Performers, Producers of Phonograms and Broadcasting Organizations, WIPO Copyright Treaty and Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights. Taiwan could not applicable to this international conventions until attended to the World Trade Organization in 2002. Taiwan indirectly applicable to TRIPs, Berne Convention and Rome Convention now. In the light of advances in technology and the development of broadband network, the lapses in some national legislation because of the network literature and electronic publishing is growing. In order to fill a gap and update the law, administration referring to the legislation of other countries, and clarify the rules to establishing legal and policy frameworks consistent with international standards and norms was able to understand. The conclusion of this article, the copyright laws of Taiwan in consonance with the international conventions about the copyright, especially to ensure the protection of copyright works in the digital age. Most importantly, this article involve writers in understanding what subject matters to present would be infringed and what the right could make representations.