Title: 工作時間認定爭議及其法律爭端解決機制之研究-以2016年中華航空罷工為起因

Keywords: 工作時間;勞資爭議;勞動基準法;中華航空公司

Abstract:   本論文「工作時間認定爭議及其法律爭端解決機制之研究-以2016年中華航空罷工為起因」,悉冀借著2016年中華航空罷工的案例探討我國勞動法上關於工作時間認定之爭議,並且藉此建立法律爭端解決機制。   2016年6月10日,桃園市空服員職業工會針對2638名華航空服員的會員舉辦罷工投票,並通過罷工門檻,遂於同月23日于中華航空股份有限公司臺北分公司提出抗議及罷工,此事件起因之一即是勞資雙方對於工作時間認定有所爭議,勞方認為資方片面更動勞動條件,進而發生此罷工事件。   近年來我國過勞及企業濫用勞動基準法第八十四條之一等事件頻傳,也引發各界之關注。部份雇主片面宣佈所聘請之勞工為「責任制」勞工,藉以增加勞工工作時間且不支付加班費,勞工或因不諳法令,抑或是為了家庭生計而不對雇主之違法行徑提出爭議或檢舉,而隨著勞工意識因社會的發展而逐漸提升,此類的勞資爭議案件數量也較過往增加,而勞動基準法第八十四條之一所規範者為正常工作時間之除外規定,而遍查我國勞動基準法及其施行細則等法令均未明確定義工作時間之規定,導致勞資雙方對於工作時間的認知上往往容易產生爭議,影響勞資和諧。而工作時間之認定將會直接影響到工時計算,對於勞工收入、工時上限、延長工時起算時點及整體的勞動力付出有重大影響。   若勞資雙方對於工作時間認定意見有所分歧,資方對不配合公司政策之勞工進行懲處時,勞工應如何主張自身權益,或是提出救濟,建立一個法律爭端解決機制則是消弭雙方衝突的可行方法之一,本論文將探討如勞資雙方就工作時間認知出現爭議時,如何以法律程式進行爭端解決。

This paper "A Study on Identify of Working Hours and Dispute Resolution Mechanism-Take the 2016 China Airlines Strike for example" ,takes the 2016 China airlines strike as an example to discuss the dispute over working hours identification in Labor law of the Republic of China, and to establish a legal dispute settlement mechanism.   On June 10th, 2016, Taoyuan Flight Attendants Union held a strike vote for 2,638 members of China Airlines flight attendants, and passed the strike threshold. on the same month, it lodged a protest and strike in Taipei branch of China airlines co., ltd. one of the causes of this incident was that the labor and management sides had disputes about the determination of working hours, and the labor side thought that the management unilaterally changed the working conditions, which led to this strike.   In recent years, there have been many incidents such as overwork in our country and the abuse of article 84 of the Labor Standards Act by enterprises, which have also attracted attention from all walks of life. Some employers unilaterally declare the employed workers as "Responsible Workers", so as to increase the working hours of the workers and not pay overtime. The workers do not dispute or report the illegal behaviors of the employers either because they are not aware of the laws or because they are for the sake of family livelihood. With the development of society, the number of such cases of labor disputes is increasing, and the exception of normal working hours is one of the norms in article 84 of the Labor Standards Act. However, the laws and regulations of the Republic of China's Labor Standards Act and its implementing rules have not clearly defined the working hours, which often leads to disputes and impacts on employees' cognition of working hours. The determination of working hours will directly affect the calculation of working hours, and will have a significant impact on the labor income, the upper limit of working hours, the starting point of extended working hours and the overall labor cost.   If employers and employees disagree on the determination of working hours, and employers punish workers who do not cooperate with the company's policies, how should workers claim their own rights or offer remedies, and establishing a legal dispute settlement mechanism is one of the feasible ways to eliminate conflicts between them. This paper will explore how to solve disputes by legal procedures if employers and employees have disputes on working hours cognition.