Title: 我國銀行業提供國際第三方支付服務法律規範之研究

Keywords: 第三方支付;第三方支付服務;第三方支付專法;電子支付機構;電子支付機構管理條例

Abstract: 摘要 我國第三方支付專法-電子支付機構管理條例所稱「電子支付機構」即一般所謂的第三方支付機構,該條例將之又區分為「專營之電子支付機構」及「兼營之電子支付機構」,後者皆準用前者之相關規定,且兩者所受管制的程度並無明顯差異,而銀行屬於電子支付機構管理條例所規範的「兼營之電子支付機構」之一種,得經營上開專法所規定許可之各項第三方支付服務業務。 基於擴展市場,增加獲利,銀行勢必要積極經營提供國際第三方支付服務業務,而銀行欲擴展國際第三方支付服務業務,應先建立對第三方支付服務之基本概念,如第三方支付服務之起源與發展、定義與類型及所產生之影響,再瞭解參考國際上主要國家之立法例及我國相關法制規範後,進而討論及發現我國銀行業經營國際跨境第三方支付服務之相關法律問題,最後希望得結論及提出建議,以上係本論文研究所欲達成之目的。 本文即先採取文獻探討法去討論第三方支付服務之基本概念,包括第三方支付服務之起源與發展、定義與類型及所產生之影響,建立出對第三方支付服務之基本認知;再採用文獻分析法作為研究方法,探討美國、歐盟、中國及臺灣之相關法制,外國立法例部分,係從進入市場門檻限制、使用者資金之管理、消費者權益、保洗錢防制四個方面來討論,得出國際主要國家相關立法制度之特色及優點,以提供我國修法時之參考;在本國法制規範方面,從第三方支付專法制定前與制定後去探討,發現出相關爭議問題,以作為我國日後修法之著重點,最後再就我國銀行業經營國際跨境第三方支付服務進行討論,其內容包括國際跨境第三方支付服務概述、國際跨境第三方支付服務之類型及提供國際跨境第三方支付服務之法律問題,得出銀行經營國際跨境第三方支付服務業務時,應特別注意跨國洗錢防制、使用者權益保障、外匯管理、將境外支付機構納入管理等問題。 文末,得出我國銀行業提供國際第三方支付服務所適用之法律規範,仍有不足之處,建議可從使用者資金管理機制、市場准入機制、消費者權益保護機制、洗錢防制機制等方面,進行改善,以為銀行業及其他第三方支付機構建立更完善的法制度,以利拓展第三方支付之海外市場,增加企業獲利。 關鍵詞:第三方支付、第三方支付服務、第三方支付專法、電子支付機構、電子支付機構管理條例。

Abstract The so-called “electronic payment institution” mentioned in the specific law of the third-party payment in our country, The Act Governing Electronic Payment Institutions, is the general third-party payment institution. The act divides it further into “specialized electronic payment institutions” and “dual-status electronic payment institutions”. The relevant regulations for the former apply mutatis mutandis to the latter, and there is no significant difference between the degrees of control of the two. Banks are classified into one of the “dual-status electronic payment institutions” regulated by The Act Governing Electronic Payment Institutions and are permitted to run various businesses of the third-party payment service allowed on the regulations of the above specific law. In order to expand markets and increase profits, banks definitely have to work hard to provide international third-party payment service. However, banks should establish basic concepts towards third-party payment service if they would like to expand business for international third-party payment service, such as the origin and development of the third-payment service, its definition & types, and its impact. After understanding the legislation in the main countries in the world and the relevant legal regulations in our country, establish discussions and find out relevant legal issues of the operation of cross-border third-party payment service run by the banking industry in our country. In the end, conclusion and suggestions will be obtained and proposed. Above is the anticipated purpose of the research. The paper discusses the basic concepts of the third-party payment through literature review at first, including the origin and development of the third-payment service, its definition & types, and its impact to establish basic knowledge towards third-party payment service. Literature analysis is then used as the research method to explore relevant legal regulations in USA, European Union, China and Taiwan. Foreign legislative examples are discussed from four aspects of: market- entry barrier, users’ funds management, consumer rights, and money laundering control to find out the features and advantages of relevant legislation in the main countries in the world in order to provide them as the reference for the regulations modification in our country. In terms of legal regulations in our country, a discussion is carried out on the status of before and after legal legislation of third-party payment law to find out relevant controversial issues as the focal points for the regulations modification in our country in the future. In the end, the operation of cross-border third-party payment service run by the banking industry in our country is discussed, including the introduction of international cross-border third-party payment service, the type of international cross-border third-party payment service, and legal issues of international cross-border third-party payment service. The conclusion is cross-border money laundering control, protection of consumer rights, foreign exchange control, and inclusive supervision of offshore payment institutions should be paid extra attention when banks run the business of international cross-border third-party payment service. By the end of the paper, it highlights the governing legal regulations for the operation of international third-party payment service provided by the banking industry in our country is still insufficient. It is suggested to improve it from management mechanism of users’ funds, market-entry mechanism, protection mechanism of consumer rights, and money laundering control to establish better-organized legal system for the banking industry and other third-party payment institutions in order to develop overseas market for third-party payment service and increase enterprise profits. Keywords: Third-Party Payment, Service of The Third-Party Payment, Specific Law for The Third-Party Payment, Electronic Payment Institution, The Act Governing Electronic Payment Institutions.