Title: 從英美法上之利益迴避規範-論我國旋轉門條款之革新

Keywords: 旋轉門條款;利益迴避;工作權;英美法;獵雷艦案;比較法

Abstract: 為防止公務人員貪瀆並提升廉能,世界各國除了透過刑事規定加以嚇阻外(如貪汙罪、賄賂罪),最主要的方式就是制定利益迴避的規範以預防弊端發生。而旋轉門條款又屬利益迴避規範中重要的一環,旨在避免公務員離職前的利益迴避和離職後的利益衝突問題,以及私部門專才進入政府部門再返回企業界產生利益衝突的風險困境。相關規範不僅攸關公務員之廉能,更直接涉及民眾對於政府之觀感影響政府威信,同時旋轉門條款亦涉及了被限制者工作權的保障,不可不慎。我國自公務員服務法第14條之1旋轉門條款增訂實施以來,各界議論甚多,褒貶不一,實際執行上也遭遇許多問題。晚近因公務人員年金改革加上社會上發生了許多令人矚目的案件(如慶富獵雷艦核貸案),皆涉及了公務員利益迴避和旋轉門的議題,政府擬提案全面檢討修正服務法中旋轉門條款的規定,而英美法上的利益迴避規範著重預防性防止和實質的認定,並且考量多方利益,有許多值得我國借鏡之處作為我國將來修法的革新與建議。本論文首先將於第一章中說明本文的研究動機、目的、範圍與方法;第二章說明旋轉門條款的意涵與法理基礎;第三章說明我國旋轉門條款的立法沿革、現行規定、以及實際執行所遭遇的問題。另外,旋轉門條款限制了退離職公務人員職業選擇自由,涉及憲法上工作權的保障,相關問題亦將於本章一併說明。第4章以旋轉門條款為中心,介紹英美法上相關利益迴避規範;第5章針對英美法上之利益迴避規範與我國旋轉門條款規範分析比較,並針對分析比較的結果綜合前述章節實際執行所遭遇的問題提出未來革新與修法的建議,以期能拾遺補闕,建構我國良善之廉政體制進而促進產官交流並兼顧工作權的保障。

Up until today, most countries in this world have enacted various criminal punishments (e.g. the offence of embezzlement, offence of bribery) as the deterrent mechanism to discourage their civil servants from corruption and negligence of duties, aiming to improve the public service ethics, and at the same time prevent malpractice from happening. In addition, revolving door regulations are provided for the civil servants to recuse themselves from conflicts of interest when they work for the government, also for the civil servants to avoid conflicts of interest after they leave their government posts, and to solve the conflicts of interest resulted from the private sector professionals who join government service and return to the private sector later on. The regulations are crucial for all civil servants’ public service ethics, affecting not only people’s impressions of the government, but also the government’s reputation. Restricted by the revolving door regulations, the obligors are unable to exercise their Right to Work freely. No one can overlook the restrictions imposed by these regulations. In Taiwan, there is considerable disagreement about the revolving door regulations since Article 14-1 of the Civil Servant Work Act came into force years ago. Many issues have emerged after the revolving door regulations became a law. Recently, a number of cases came into view, such as civil servant’s pension reform and Ching Fu mine-hunter’s over-lending. As these cases emerged, many topics drew the attention from all walks of life in Taiwan, such as civil servants’ recursal of conflicts of interest and the revolving door regulations. As a result, the government is planning to amend the revolving door regulations stated in the Civil Servant Work Act. In the Anglo-American laws regarding recursal of conflict of interest, preventive measures and substantive determination are treated as important topics along with multi-stakeholders’ interest. There is no doubt that Taiwan can learn from the Anglo-American laws and amend its laws accordingly. This paper starts with the research motivations, purpose, scope and methodology. In Chapter 2, the implications and legal basis of revolving door regulations are discussed. In Chapter 3, the legislative progression of Taiwan’s revolving door regulations, the existing provisions, and the issues related to the execution of the revolving door regulations are described. The revolving door regulations restrict the retired/resigned civil servants’ free choice of career, impeding their Right to Work granted by the constitutional law. The issues related to all such restrictions are also discussed in this Chapter. In Chapter 4, the regulations contained in the Anglo-American laws regarding recusal of conflicts of interest are discussed with emphasis on the revolving door regulations. In Chapter 5, the regulations contained in the Anglo-American laws regarding recusal of conflicts of interest are compared with Taiwan’s revolving door regulations. Then, recommendations are proposed in accordance with the comparison results and based on the issues related to the execution of the revolving door regulations. The recommendations aim to compensate for the shortcomings of the revolving door regulations and to construct a clean and honest system in Taiwan in order to promote the exchange of professionals between private sector and government, and at the same time protect the Right to Work.