Title: 從南海仲裁案論國際海洋法爭端解決之機制

Keywords: U 形線;南海主權爭議;海洋法公約;南海政策;南海仲裁

Abstract: 摘 要 本文首先闡述南海之主權論述及其主張。再探討國際仲裁:一般性、區域性或雙邊協定規定之權利義務、並調解國與國之間的衝突以解決爭端。次論國際上對歷史性海域之歸屬的案例,加以對照兩岸對南海海域主張係歷史性海域及「U形線」之相關研究,再比對兩岸南海政策的發展沿革。南海仲裁案分析:南海仲裁案之提出時間表、中、菲南海仲裁案對兩岸南海政策的影響,仲裁結果的後續發展,我國南海政策困境及因應。再探討南海爭端解決之機制及合作之可能,惟兩岸南海合作是最大利多。 南海藏有豐富的石油、天然氣及多種礦物資源,故成為鄰近國家爭奪的海域。近年來南海的爭端主要是由菲律賓國會通過「領海基線法案」,將黃岩島和南沙群島部分島礁劃為菲律賓領土。馬來西亞政府向國會提交大陸礁層修正法案,作為向聯合國提交EEZ和大陸礁層劃界案的法律基礎。使得南海問題從領土與領海爭端,演變成海洋資源與能源的爭奪;南海爭端已然成為亞太安全的導火線。 我國擁有南海「太平島」的領土主權。我國漁民長久以來在南海海域捕魚,卻頻頻遭遇菲、越等國的非法羈押,不僅損及我國漁民經濟,且危害漁民的生命安全,基於國家利益,領土主權當力爭到底。 1945年《聯合國憲章》賦予國家有義務針對彼此爭端以協議和平的方式解決,並且有權自由選擇以和平方法解決爭端。1982年UNCLOS進一步確認《聯合國憲章》的和平解決爭端規範,並在尊重國家主權原則的前提下,特別載明一套關於維持世界海洋法制穩定存續的爭端解決規定。

Abstract This article first elaborates on the sovereignty of the of the South China Sea and its claims. To explore international arbitration: rights and obligations under general, regional or bilateral agreements and to mediate conflicts between States to settle disputes. On the history of the history of the sea area of the case, to control the two sides of the South China Sea waters of the historical waters and the "U-shaped line" of the relevant research, and then on the cross-strait policy of the development of the South China Sea. South China Sea Arbitration Analysis: South China Sea Arbitration of the proposed timetable, the Philippines South Sea arbitration case on the cross-strait policy of the South China Sea, the subsequent development of arbitration results, China's South China Sea policy dilemma and response. And then explore the South China Sea dispute settlement mechanism and the possibility of cooperation, but the two sides of the South China Sea cooperation is the largest profits. The South China Sea is rich in oil, natural gas and a variety of mineral resources, it has become the waters of neighboring countries compete for. In recent years, the dispute over the South China Sea is mainly by the Philippine Parliament through the "territorial waters line bill", the Huangyan Island and the Nansha Islands part of the island reef is divided into Philippine territory. The Malaysian government submits to the Congress a continental shelf amendment bill as a legal basis for submitting EEZ and continental reefs to the United Nations. Making the South China Sea issue from the territorial and territorial disputes, evolved into marine resources and energy contention; the South China Sea dispute has become the fuse of Asia-Pacific security. Taiwan has sovereignty over the territory of the South China Sea. China's fishermen who have been fishing for a long time in the South China Sea have frequently suffered from illegal detention in the Philippines and Vietnam, not only harming the fishermen's economy in China, but also endangering the lives of fishermen, based on national interests and territorial sovereignty. The 1945 United Nations Charter gives States the obligation to settle peacefully with each other in an agreement with each other and the freedom to choose a peaceful solution to the dispute. In 1982, UNCLOS further recognized the norms of peaceful settlement of disputes under the Charter of the United Nations and, with respect to the principle of national sovereignty, specifically set out a set of dispute settlement provisions for the maintenance of the stability of the world's maritime law.