Title: 期待可能性於刑事立法之芻議

Keywords: 期待可能性;自由意志;罪責;超法規阻卻罪責事由;法制化

Abstract: 期待可能性理論起源於德國的「癖馬案」判決,之後更隨著時代進展而成為規範罪責的核心概念,具有依據合法作為期待可能性的程度而調整罪責的效果。從理論的運用中不難看出其蘊含濃厚人本色彩以及對社會正義追求的特色,可以視為極度符合現代刑法價值的理論,故本文選擇以期待可能性理論作為研究核心。 雖然期待可能性理論具有重大的研究價值,惟對於是否承認超法規適用期待可能性理論,目前爭論頻仍;而我國實務司法實踐過度保守,以及立法實踐上的闕漏亦使理論的運用上窒礙難行。鑒於上述問題之存在,即使期待可能性理論於法理與實務層面皆有存在必要,在我國仍難以獲得廣泛運用。然而,在未完整探悉理論價值前便否定整個理論似乎過於武斷。故本文除對於目前理論運用上的爭議予以釐清外,更企圖以「立法化」的方式整合理論,以求完整發揮期待可能性理論之價值。 本文之研究結論便是對於理論的立法化提出檢討與修正意見。試圖藉由將期待可能性理論擬定為刑法第24條之1,並就行為人期待程度的高低區分出不同的減輕或阻卻罪責效果,進而建置理論運用體系以供實際操作,以求能更加妥善的審查期待可能性理論,俾能對我國刑法的修正以及人權的進展提供參考。

The concept of zumutbarkeit originated from the verdict of "Leinenfanger-Fall" in Germany, and became the core concept of regulating crimes with the progress of the times. It has the effect of adjusting the guilt according to the expected extent of legality. It is not difficult to see from the application of the concept that it contains a strong human nature and the characteristics of pursuing social justice, and can be regarded as a concept that completely complies with the value of the modern criminal code. Therefore, the concept of zumutbarkeit is chosen as the focus of this paper. Although the concept of zumutbarkeit is of great research value, there are still a lot of controversies over whether or not to acknowledge its super-ordinate application. Besides, the judicial practice of our country is over conservative, and the shortcomings in the legislative practice also impede the application of the concept. In view of the existence of the problems above, even if there is a need for the concept of zumutbarkeit to exist both in jurisprudence and in practice, it is difficult to be widely applied in our country. However, it would seem arbitrary to deny the whole concept without a complete exploration of its theoretical value. Therefore, in addition to clarifying the current controversies over the application of the concept, this paper attempts to integrate the concept in a "legislative" way in order to fully realize the value of the concept of zumutbarkeit. In the conclusion of this paper, we propose a review of and an amendment to the legislation of the concept, and try to draft the concept of zumutbarkeit into Article 24-1 of the criminal code, as well as distinguish the effect of alleviating or impeding the guilt based on the extent of expectation of the perpetrator, in order to establish a theoretical application system for practical application and more appropriately examine the concept of zumutbarkeit. It is expected that the research can serve as a reference for the revision of our criminal code and the progress in human rights.