Title: 我國及國際海洋環境保護區法律之研究-兼論我國預計成立之海洋委員會(部)之海洋保護功能與展望

Keywords: 海洋保護區;海洋環境保護法律制度;海洋委員會; MPA;Marine protective legal sysytem;Ocean Commission

Abstract: 海洋覆蓋了整個地球的70%以上,其中並涵括一些地球上最脆弱的生態系統和物種,但卻被不斷的被濫用。全球超過60%的人口現在居住在海岸線上或附近,80%的旅遊業集中在沿海地區。在過度捕撈和污染以及石油,天然氣等等的開採利用下,許多地區的海洋資源正受到嚴重影響。 “海洋保護區”(Marine protected areas, MPA)係指為保護特定海洋地形以及/或生物多樣性,所設下之保護傘區域。海洋保護區乃是目前深受各國重視之政策,而我國關於海洋環境與生態資源保護之相關規定,散見於各類法規中,東沙環礁國家公園雖已於2006年成立,然而此片海域「海洋保護區」相關法制卻付之闕如,如此廣闊海域的管理或執法均有一定難度。 海洋保護區之設立,只要在於主動並事先的防止對於海洋資源的污染及傷害,而非被動的在海洋公害發生時才給予制裁,但海洋保護區之法律制度仍脫離不了國際環境保護法之原則,因此本研究將介紹海洋保護區之本質以及國際環境法之原則,以及我國海洋保護區法律制度之適用,並兼論海洋委員會於海洋保護區之功能發揮。 海洋委員會是中華民國政府原預定設立的中央行政機關,隸屬行政院。負責台灣總體海洋政策、海洋資源、海域安全、海岸管理、海洋科教與海洋文教政策之規劃、推動與協調,海岸巡防和海洋保育。成立日期未定。未來可能將以「海洋及漁業部」的名稱設立。此整合我國一切海洋事務之行政機關,將以“部”或“會”之型態產生,目前仍尚未定論。本研究預期藉由理解海洋保護區之本質及現況,進而比較國內外海洋保護區法律制度及判例之方式,以求提供我國海洋保護制度上更加完善之建議。

The ocean covers more than 70% of the Earth, includes some of the planet's most vulnerable ecosystems and species, but it is constantly being abused. More than 60% of the world's population now lives on or near the coastline, with 80% of the tourism industry concentrating on coastal areas. In the areas of overfishing and pollution, as well as exploitation of oil and natural gas, marine resources in many areas are seriously affected. "Marine protected areas" can be defined as an umbrella area for the protection of specific marine terrain and / or biological diversity." Marine protected areas are currently under the policy of national attention, and Taiwan on the marine environment and ecological resources protection of the relevant provisions are scattered in all kinds of laws and regulations, Dongsha Atoll National Park was established in 2006, but this film waters " Protected areas "of the relevant legal system is hardly effective, such the wide area of management or law enforcement are facing a certain degree of difficulty. The establishment of marine protected areas, as long as the initiative and prior to prevent the pollution of marine resources and damage, rather than passively finning marine pollution or area damages, as it is now, the marine protected areas of the legal system is still still connected to the principles of international environmental protection law , The Ocean Commission is the central administrative organization meant to be established by the Government of the Republic of China and is under the Executive Yuan. Responsible for Taiwan's overall marine policy, marine resources, marine safety, coastal management, marine science and education and marine culture and education policy planning, promotion and coordination, coastal patrol and marine conservation. The date of establishment is pending. The future may be established under the name "Marine and Fisheries". This integration of all China's marine affairs of the executive authorities, will be "Ministry" or "Commission", is still not yet conclusive. This study is expected to understand the nature and current situation of marine protected areas, and then compare the domestic and foreign marine protected areas legal system and the case of the way to provide China's marine protection system for a better proposal.