Title: 發展臺灣海事仲裁之研究-以海商和仲裁法制為中心

Keywords: 海商法;仲裁法;海事仲裁;海商法律服務;海洋產業

Abstract: 本論文第一章為研究動機與目的,由於我國是一個四面環海的海島型國家,以海運為主的國際貿易是我國經濟的生命線。在長久的經濟發展中,我國建立起世界一流的海洋產業,而在進行海洋產業活動時,可能發生商業上的法律關係或是海上安全、海洋保護等法律問題;此等問題皆涉及海商法制,我國如能善用海洋產業人才所累積的專業知識,便能在發展海洋產業的同時,建立起完善的「海商法律服務產業」,不但能為國家增加一具有競爭優勢的產業,更可進而藉由海商法律服務業來支持我國海洋產業的發展,維護我國的利益。 如欲發展海商法律服務業,必先吸引海事糾紛之當事人願意至當地解決爭端,因此有意發展海商法律服務業的國家,多會以建立海事法院及海事仲裁機構作為重要國家政策。而在海事爭議上,多以仲裁解決;此時正值我國政府有意發展仲裁產業之際,藉由將我國和國外的仲裁法制及海事仲裁政策進行比較,作為將來海事仲裁政策的參考,並找出我國仲裁法制可資改進之處,此即為本篇論文研究之重點所在。 接著,本論文將於第二章介紹海事爭議與仲裁制度的意義、歷史與種類等基本概念,並於第三章介紹各類海事爭議之仲裁實務,以及台灣發展海事仲裁的所需的條件,並討論台灣目前可立即著手的方向。而第四章主要介紹與海事仲裁相關之國際公約等國際立法例。第五章則介紹我國仲裁法制之發展,並將前一章所提及之國際立法例,與我國法進行比較,找出我國仲裁法與海商法可資改進之處,並對我國法之修正方向提出建議。第六章將綜合前面五章之論見,於了解海事仲裁在我國與國際上的發展狀況後,總結每章所討論的重點,提出個人研究的心得。

The first chapter of this thesis is the research motive and purpose. Taiwan is a sea-island country surrounded by sea, maritime-based international trade is the lifeline of our economy. In the long-term economic development, Taiwan established a world-class marine industry. In marine industry activities, there may be commercial legal relations or marine protection and other legal issues, which are related to the maritime legal system. If Taiwan can make good use of the professional knowledge accumulated by the marine industry, we can build a perfect maritime legal services industry while developing the marine industry. Not only for the country to add a competitive advantage of the industry, but also by the maritime legal services to support the development of Taiwan's marine industry, safeguarding the interests of our country. In order to develop maritime legal services, the parties who wish to attract maritime disputes are willing to settle disputes locally. Therefore, countries which interested in developing maritime legal services are more likely to establish maritime courts and maritime arbitration institution as important national policies. And in maritime disputes, disputes are normally submitted to arbitration for resolution. At this time, Taiwan government intends to develop the arbitration industry, the thesis focused on the comparison of the international maritime law and arbitration legal system from Taiwan and other countries. It will be a reference for future maritime arbitration policy and a way to find out the improvement of our legal system. Then, the second chapter introduced the basic concepts of maritime dispute and arbitration system, such as the meaning, history and kinds. The third chapter introduced the arbitration practice of all kinds of maritime disputes and the necessary conditions for the development of maritime arbitration in Taiwan, and discussed the direction in which Taiwan can now proceed immediately. The fourth chapter mainly introduced the international legislation relating to maritime arbitration and other international legislation. The fifth chapter introduced the development of Taiwan's arbitration legal system and compares the international legislation mentioned in the previous chapter with Taiwan's law to find out the improvement of our country's arbitration law and maritime law. It also made recommendations on Taiwan's law. Chapter six summarized the previous five chapters, and put forward the views of personal research after understanding the maritime arbitration in Taiwan and the international development of the situation.