Title: 中菲南海仲裁對我國未來南海政策之發展

Keywords: 中菲南海仲裁;聯合國海洋法公約;太平島之爭議;南海政策

Abstract: 南海主權爭議的問題存在已久,目前涉及南海主權爭端國家計有:中華民國、中共、菲律賓、越南、馬來西亞及汶萊等國家,皆聲稱對該地區島嶼及海域擁有全部或部分主權。在黃岩島事件後,菲律賓對中國提出仲裁,正式將南海問題導向法律層面的競爭。也因為此仲裁案,間接影響到我國對南海主權之主張,並矮化我國太平島之法律地位。 本文以中菲南海仲裁案為主軸,探討南海諸島主權衝突與影響,並利用聯合國海洋法公約中之相關規定來探討南海所面臨的問題。此外,也針對我國太平島的法律地位進行研究,主張反對中菲仲裁將太平島歸類為礁的說法,進而認為太平島實際上應屬於島嶼,享有聯合國海洋法公約中有關島嶼之相關規定。 南海情勢的發展所反映出台灣外交與國家安全的困境,由於正式外交關係的缺乏,使得台灣有關南海的相關政策在區域內不易推動。南海問題事實上已經演變成國際政治問題無誤,周邊各國均畏懼中共之擴充軍備及政治作為,而對我國卻有恃無恐,甚至無視我國之存在。因此不論在國際政治上或經濟上,如何在此不利之局勢之中獲得最大利益,實仰賴我國政策之決定。 本文以為,若是我國想在南海爭議問題上佔有一席之地,必須堅持南海主權絕對屬於我國的立場,任何他國在南海上之行動均須我國同意方可為之,藉此立足南海。此外,也必須堅守太平島為島嶼的立場,避免太平島被歸類為礁而喪失我國在南海的權益。唯有這樣行事,對於南海資源的大餅,我國才不會總是被其他國家排除在外。

The sovereignty dispute in the South China Sea has existed for a long time. Currently, the countries involved in the South China sea sovereignty dispute are: the Republic of China, the Chinese Communist Party, the Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia and Brunei, all of which claim to have full or partial sovereignty over the islands and sea areas in the region. After the Huangyan Island incident, the Philippines proposed arbitration against China, officially elevating the South China Sea issue to be disputed via legal channels. Due to the arbitration, this also indirectly affect our position on the sovereignty of the South China Sea and lessens the legal status of our country's Taiping Island. With the Sino-Philippine sea arbitration case as the main subject, this paper explores the conflicts and influences over South China Sea islands sovereignty, and the use of relevant provisions within the United Nations Convention on the Law to explore the problems facing the South China Sea issues. In addition, this paper studies the legal status of our country’s Taiping Island, advocating objections to China-Philippine Arbitration to classify Taiping Island as a reef, and views that Taiping Island should actually be classified as an island and enjoy the relevant provisions of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea. The situational development in the South China Sea reflects the plight of Taiwan's diplomatic and national security. Due to the lack of formal diplomatic relations, Taiwan's policy on the South China Sea is not easy to promote in the region. The question of the South China Sea has in fact evolved into an international political issue. The neighboring countries are afraid of the expansion of armaments and political action by the Chinese Communist Party, and have no fear of our country, even ignoring the existence of our country. Therefore, regardless of international politics or economic perspective, how to best maximize the benefit in this adverse situation depends on the decisions of our country’s policies. This article believes that if our country wants to have a place on the issue in the South China Sea controversy, we must insist that the sovereignty of the South China Sea is within our country’s position, and any other country's actions and claim in the South China Sea must be agreed by our country. In addition, it is absolutely necessary to uphold the position of Taiping Island as an island in order to to avoid the island being classified as reef and the loss of our rights in the South China Sea. Only through these actions will our country not be excluded by other countries from South China Sea’s resources.