Title: WTO之爭端解決機制與ISDS(投資人對地主國爭端解決機制)之制度比較與分析

Keywords: 關稅貿易總協定;世界貿易組織;爭端解決程序暨規則瞭解書;投資人-地主國爭端解決機制; GATT;WTO;DSU;ISDS;ICSID

Abstract: WTO之爭端解決機制是目前世界上運作最成功的爭端解決機制,其爭端解決機制相較於GATT時期,於公正性及程序等規範有大幅度的改善,為WTO打下良好的基礎。自2002年,我國加入WTO後,便積極投入WTO以保障貿易利益,促進經濟發展。如何利用WTO爭端解決機制以維護其國家權益,遂成為重要的議題。 目前全球有超過3000種經濟協定採用ISDS作為其爭端解決之條款,在雙邊投資協定中,ISDS機制之運用更是普遍,我國及我國投資人對於如何利用ISDS之制度以維護其自身利益,不可輕忽其重要性。   本論文之研究目的,係探討WTO爭端解決機制如何維護爭端當事國在WTO協定下之貿易權益。本論文將從國際法、國際貿易法之角度,針對WTO協定有關爭端解決機制與ISDS爭端解決案件之運作做探討。本論文採取一項「綜合研究法」(The contextual approach),就主題進行系統性研究,採取文獻分析法、歷史研究法、比較分析法以及歸納分析法針對主題進行分析。   研究發現,WTO爭端解決機制較GATT時期更能夠發揮WTO協定下當事國間之貿易權益﹔不過,開發中國家仍然受限於本身的人力、財務資源以及法律專業能力,而未能更有效使用爭端解決機制。而ISDS雖然廣泛為多邊協定所採用,其制度未必發揮快速、便捷的效力,在美國、歐盟的倡議下,對於ISDS制度中納入上訴制度以為糾正錯誤判斷採肯定立場。本論文建議我國應將其有限的資源投入在健全貿易體制、培養法學人才,提昇對爭端解決機制之能力、以及加強面臨解決爭端時之措施上,以使用爭端解決機制維護其自身權益。 關鍵詞:關稅貿易總協定、世界貿易組織、爭端解決程序暨規則瞭解書、投資人-地主國爭端解決機制、國際投資仲裁

The dispute settlement mechanism of the WTO is the most successful dispute settlement mechanism in the world. Compared with the GATT period, the dispute settlement mechanism has a great improvement in the norms of fairness and procedure, and laid a good foundation for the WTO. Since 2002, China's accession to the WTO, they actively into the WTO to protect trade interests and promote economic development. How to use the WTO dispute settlement mechanism to safeguard its national rights and interests, then become an important issue. At present, there are more than 3000 kinds of economic agreements in the world using ISDS as the terms of its dispute settlement. In the bilateral investment agreement, the use of ISDS mechanism is more common. Our country and our investors use the ISDS system to safeguard their own interests, Its importance. The study found that the WTO dispute settlement mechanism was better able to play the trade rights between the parties under the WTO agreement than the GATT period. However, the developing countries were still limited to their own human, financial and legal expertise, and were unable to use them more effectively Dispute settlement mechanism. While the ISDS is widely adopted by multilateral agreements, its system may not play a quick and convenient effect. Under the initiative of the United States and the European Union, the ISDS system is included in the appeal system to correct the wrong judgment. This paper suggests that China should invest its limited resources in improving the trading system, fostering legal talents, enhancing the capacity of the dispute settlement mechanism, and strengthening the measures facing the settlement of disputes in order to use the dispute settlement mechanism to safeguard its own rights and interests.