Title: 網路通訊監察及其法制之研究

Keywords: 網路通訊監察;通訊自由及隱私權;不定點監察;業者協助義務;網路監察技術

Abstract: 近年來,人們的通訊行為,隨著科技的不斷創新與日新月異,由早期的傳統書信、郵件、有線或無線電信等,逐漸轉變為以網路為主的通訊方式,例如社群網路、行動通訊軟體、網路聊天室等。然科技的進步也如同雙面刃,網路的通訊提供了人們快速與方便性,縮短了人與人之間的距離,與此同時犯罪者也可能利用網路作為聯繫的管道,避免執法機關查緝。 然而我國的通訊監察法制,目前僅有針對傳統電信監察有較詳盡之規範,對於網路通訊監察部分,幾乎沒有制訂相關的執行程序或業者的協助義務,面對犯罪者日益增加使用的網路通訊,執法機關根本難以進行偵查,目前已造成實務上嚴重的挑戰與困境。有鑒於治安係社會上備受關注的重大議題,人民往往期待執法者能伸張正義!然在網路通訊監察法制未完備,無法符合現實社會之情形下,網路通訊儼然已成為治安死角,且因無制定相關執行程序,亦無法落實保障人民通訊自由及隱私權等,不受執法機關任意侵害。 總而言之,我國目前雖無網路通訊監察之規範,然經本文彙整的美國之法制與實務案例觀之,無論是令狀的核發、電子資料的取得方式、不定點監察、業者協助義務與補償機制、網路監察技術的運用等,均可作為我國修法的參考借鏡。

In past recent years, with the continuous innovation of science and technology, people’s communication behavior are gradually changed from the early traditional letters, mail, cable or wireless telecommunication into a network-based communication as social networks, communication software, internet chat rooms and so on. However, the progress of science and technology has a silver lining, not only internetwork communication provides people quickly and easily quality which shortening the distance between people, but at the same time the suspect may use the network as a link to contact to avoid law enforcement agencies trace. However, our country’s telecommunications of its legal system, which have only detailed norms on telecommunications surveillance, for the part of the Internet communication surveillance is lack of relevant procedures for the implementation or assistance obligation of communication carriers. As the increasing use of network communications by criminals, Law enforcement are difficult to investigate and indeed caused serious challenges and difficulties in practice. In the light of public security is the major issues on society, people are tend to expect law enforcement officials can uphold justice! However, under the circumstances that the Internet communication Surveillance and its legal systems is not completed and can not expected the real social situation, the network communication has become a black area of public security. Otherwise, lack of relevant procedures for the implementation would not achieve the protection of people's right of communication and privacy which are intruded by law enforcement agencies. All in all, although, our country do not have legal frameworks of internet communication surveillance, those United States legal ramifications and practical cases organized by this study like the issuance of warrants, the resource of electronic data, roving surveillance, assistance obligation of communication for carriers, network surveillance technology could be a reference for amending laws by our country.