Title: 從國際反貪腐規範論我國利益迴避法制與實踐

Keywords: 公務員;利益衝突;貪腐;迴避制度;倫理

Abstract: 摘要 隨著民主化的興起,利益迴避問題為世界各國所重視,公職人員利益衝突的問題越來越得到政府、學者以及公眾的關注。越來越多的國際理論認為公職人員利益衝突是貪腐根源之一,認為有效的管理和防止利益衝突是治理貪腐的策略之一。實際上,公職人員利益衝突不僅會引起貪腐的發生,還會導致公共政策的偏失、民眾對政府信任度下降等一系列問題。 本研究透過公職人員利益衝突迴避的涵義與界限,指出公職人員利益衝突是一種獨特的公私利益衝突的倫理困境,並參考美國、英國和新加坡等國家對公職人員利益衝突的法令規範,比較我國公務員迴避制度並提出建議措施,研究改進我國利益衝突迴避制度。並指出我國現有的公職人員利益迴避制度的規定和實施仍存在有一些問題。主要在:公職人員倫理規範事項的法令不統一、利益衝突規範處罰效果不佳、監督機制缺乏。另外提出一些建議事項:推動行政倫理立法、修訂公職人員利益衝突迴避法、統一規範公職人員離職後必須遵守利益迴避的限制、加強公務員迴避制度的監督機制、提高公職人員迴避意識,建構防止利益衝突的自律機制,期望我國利益迴避制度更貼近民意。

Abstract Along with the Democratized starting about conflicts of interest is taken by the various countries, the interest of conflict of civil servant problem get more and more attention from the government, scholars and the public. More and more international theory the officer conflict of interest as the most important source of corruption, think one of effective management and to prevent conflicts of interest is the root of the control corruption of strategy. In fact, officer conflicts of interest not only can cause corruption, will also lead to public policy confusion, lured to the government of public trust decline in a series of problems. This paper focus on the meaning and limitation of the avoidance of Interest conflict in public officials, pointed out the conflict of interest of public officials is a unique ethical dilemma of public and private conflicts of interest. Reference to the United States, Britain and Singapore and other countries on the public officials of the conflict of laws and regulations norms, compare the civil servants to avoid the system and put forward the proposed measures. Research and improvement of our country interest conflict avoidance system. There are still some problems in the provisions and implementation of the existing public officials' interest avoidance system. Mainly in the: No unified laws and regulations in civil servant avoidance system; The conflicts of interest standard punishment effect is not good; Lack of oversight mechanisms. In addition to some suggestions: Impetus administration ethics legislation, Revision public official conflicts of interest evasion law, Uniform regulation of public officials after the resignation must comply with the restrictions of interest to avoid, Strengthen the supervision mechanism of civil servant avoidance system, and raise avoided awareness of civil servant, constructing a self - regulatory mechanism to prevent conflicts of interest. Expect our interest avoidance system closer to public opinion.