Title: 二氧化鈦-硫化鋅複合奈米柱之特性與氣體感測元件應用

Keywords: 犧牲層;複合材料;硫化;氣體感測; Sacrifical layer;Composites;Sulfidation;Gas-sensing

Abstract: 本研究使用ZnO作為犧牲層進行水熱反應合成了TiO2-ZnS核殼複合奈米柱。利用濺鍍法將不同厚度的ZnO薄膜沉積在TiO2奈米柱的表面進而當作水熱合成了TiO2-ZnS核殼奈米柱的模板。結構分析的結果顯示出複合奈米柱經過硫化後,所形成的晶體TiO2-ZnS複合奈米柱中並未發現有任何殘餘的ZnO相。本研究發現ZnO犧牲層的厚度影響了TiO2-ZnS複合奈米柱在水熱硫化反應所生長的ZnS晶體表面型態以及硫相關的表面缺陷密度。由於核-殼異質結構以及核層TiO2與殼層ZnS之間的異質作用,促使TiO2-ZnS核殼奈米柱在乙醇氣體感測的量測結果中優於純TiO2奈米柱。研究發現到在最佳厚度60 nm的ZnO犧牲層經過硫化後所獲得的TiO2-ZnS複合奈米柱具有令人滿意的氣體感測特性。本研究結果顯示出透過具有濺鍍沉積ZnO的犧牲殼層進行水熱衍生合成之TiO2-ZnS核殼複合奈米柱在氣體感測上應用是具有潛力的。

TiO2-ZnS core-shell composite nanorods were synthesized by using ZnO as a sacrificial shell layer in a hydrothermal reaction. ZnO thin films of different thicknesses were sputter-deposited onto the surfaces of TiO2nanorods as templates for hydrothermally synthesizing TiO2-ZnS core-shell nanorods. Structural analysis revealed that crystalline TiO2-ZnS composite nanorods were formed without any residual ZnO phase after hydrothermal sulfidation in the composite nanorods. The thickness of the ZnO sacrificial shell layer affected the surface morphology and sulfur-related surface defect density in hydrothermally grown ZnS crystallites of TiO2-ZnS composite nanorods. Due to the distinctively core-shell heterostructure and the heterojunction action between the TiO2 core and the ZnS shell, TiO2-ZnS core-shell nanorods exhibited ethanol gas-sensing performance superior to that of pristine TiO2nanorods. An optimal ZnO sacrificial shell layer thickness of approximately 60 nm was found to enable the synthesis of TiO2-ZnS composite nanorods with satisfactory gas-sensing performance through sulfidation. The results demonstrated that hydrothermally derived TiO2-ZnS core-shell composite nanorods with a sputter-deposited ZnO sacrificial shell layer are promising for applications in gas sensors.