Title: 綠色水泥質材料使用灰碴特性及效益之研究

Keywords: 生命週期;灰碴;綠色水泥質;碳排放;經濟效益 life cycle;ash;green cement;carbon emissions;economic benefits

Abstract: 本論文是參考ISO 14000 的生命週期評估水泥質配方的綠色選項, 對綠色水泥質補充材(SCMs)的爐碴,垃圾焚化灰碴,粉煤灰,矽灰及循環式流體化床混燒灰等灰碴探討其作為綠色水泥質的適用性及評估對環境友好帶來的減碳效益與經濟效益。 過去研究與實際利用狀況對水泥質補充材都有一些限制也就是在添加量上不能超過一定比例,ASTM C595/C595M13就限制粉煤灰作為綠色水泥質不能超過40%,但就研究的結果與文獻的探討結果得知灰碴已經可以以不同混合方式的複合灰碴水泥質100%替代卜特蘭水泥,其複合灰碴水泥質的減碳效益對比卜特蘭水泥最大可以減少97.5%的碳排放及具有降低41.4%水泥質成本的經濟效益,水洗去除氯化物與重金屬的垃圾焚燒灰碴可少部分替代水泥作為綠色水泥質或作為卜特蘭水泥的原材料,但對減碳與經濟的結果並沒有太多效益,矽灰作為綠色水泥質或是灰碴複合水泥混合配方中有加Na2SiO3與NaOH做為鹼激發劑雖其工程效益結果佳,但就減碳效益與工程成本反而是增加,所以灰碴作為綠色水泥在應用上還需考量對減碳效益與工程成本是否會帶來負面的影響,綜合評估各灰碴減碳與經濟效益可發現50% 循環式流體化床混燒灰與50% 爐石的複合灰碴混合水泥質的減碳與經濟效益為最佳。

This study referenced the green option of cement formula detailed in the ISO 14000 life-cycle assessment (LCA) to explore the applicability of using different types of ash, including furnace slag, incinerator ash, fly ash, silicon ash and circulating fluidized bed co-firing ash, as the supplementary materials of green cement and evaluate their environmental-friendly carbon reduction and economic benefits. Limitations in the application of supplementary cement have been highlighted in previous studies and practical utilization. Specifically, only a limited amount can be added. For example, ASTM C595/C595M13 standards limit fly ash content in green cement to not more than 40%. However, the outcomes of previous studies and literature reviews show that composite slag cement in various mixed modes can be used to completely substitute Portland cement. When comparing with Portland cement, the environmental and economic efficiency of composite ballast cement and conventional, composite slag cement can achieved a maximum of 97.5% and 41.4% reduction respectively in carbon emissions and cost. Incinerated waste ash after being washed to remove chlorine compounds and heavy metals can partially substitute cement as the green cement material or raw material for Portland cement. However, this type of ash has no environmental or economic benefits. Silicon ash as the green cement or composite slag cement containing Na2SiO3 and NaOH as alkaline activators has better construction efficiency, but it reduces carbon reduction efficiency and increases the construction cost. Therefore, the effects of ash as green cement material on the carbon reduction efficiency and construction cost must be considered in the application. A comprehensive evaluation of the carbon reduction and economic efficiency of different types of ash revealed that composite slag cement containing 50% circulating fluidized bed co-firing ash and 50% furnace slag achieved the optimal carbon reduction and economic efficiency.