Title: 日本佛教在基隆的創建與發展

Keywords: 基隆;日本佛教;布教師;信徒總代;西國三十三番觀音靈場

Abstract: 1895年日本據臺之後,繼軍事掃蕩、政治建置、基礎建設和教育推廣之外,宗教信仰的傳播亦是其施政的主要項目。跟隨軍隊來臺的布教師,在臺灣觀察回國提出報告後,日本的各宗教派別紛紛派遣布教師來臺傳教,基隆作為新建的現代港市,日本的宗教文化在此時期自有創建的社會動力。 日本佛教於日據時期在基隆興建六座佛寺(曹洞宗興國山久寶寺、淨土真宗本願寺派蓬萊山光尊寺、淨土宗基隆山明照寺、天台宗大日山法王寺、臨濟宗靈仙洞最勝寺、日蓮宗蓮光寺),其創建歷史、布教師及建寺信徒總代之間,不論是在政治、信仰和職業上,均有不同程度上彼此合作和相互連結,對當時基隆市的社會階級及政商勢力分佈,產生了相當程度的影響。 宗教文化也在庶民生活中建立,日本自奈良時期始即廣設佛教寺院,平安時期鼓勵一般庶民以巡禮寺院的方式禮敬佛法,第一條巡禮路線即是已有1300年歷史的「西國三十三番觀音靈場」,在昭和3年(1928)由基隆久寶寺住職小林大壽所主導,由中產階級日本人所捐贈,在基隆市複製了小型巡禮靈場。光復初期,由於禁止日本文化導致相關資料湮滅和傳承錯誤,各類型資料零散於不同領域的研究之中,但對日本佛教寺院及巡禮靈場興起斷絕的過程,始終沒有完整的論述。 本論文的目的即在以總督府文獻及日據時期所出版的名人傳記為基礎,藉由原始的史料,還原日據時期基隆日本佛教的歷史現場,建構出日籍信徒總代當時的職業勢力與對社會影響力,重劃出現存巡禮文化的路線,架構出一個正確而完整的面貌。最後以田野調查的方式,討論安置在基隆市的「西國三十三番觀音靈場」巡禮文化及遺跡現況。

The Japanese occupied Taiwan since 1895, In addition to the establishment of military sweeps、political systems、 infrastructure and education promotion, spread of religious belief is also the main project of governance. Since the missionaries followed the army to Taiwan to observe and return to report, all religions sent overseas missionaries to preach in Taiwan. Keelung is a new modern port city, the social dynamics created by Japanese religious culture during this period. Japanese Buddhism built six Buddhist temples in Keelung during the Japanese Colonial Period(Sōtō Kyūhōji、Jōdo Shinshū Higashi Hongan-ji Otani-ji、Jōdo-shū Akashi Daishi-ji、Tiantai Pope Temple-ji、Rinzai Takamitsu-ji、Nichiren-shū Renkō-ji), Its history of creation, between the teacher and the follower, whether in politics, religion and occupation, they have varying degrees of cooperation and mutual links, the distribution of social class and political and business forces in Keelung City at that time, produced varying degrees of impact. Religious culture is also established in the civilian life, Japan has established Buddhist temples since the Nara period, during the Heian period, the general public was encouraged to worship the Dharma in the manner of patrolling the temple, the first patrol route is the 1300-year-old 「Saigoku Kannon Pilgrimage」, in the 3rd year of Showa (1928), guided by Kyūhōji of Kobayashi, donated by the middle class Japanese, reproduction of a small patrol in Keelung. In Taiwan’s early revival, due to the ban on Japanese cultural policy lead to the failure of related data annihilation and inheritance, various types of data are scattered in different fields of research, but the process of severing the Japanese Buddhist temples and the rituals, there is no complete discussion. The purpose of this thesis is based on the biography of the Governor's Office and celebrity biography published during the Japanese Colonial Period, to restore the history of Japanese Buddhism in Keelung during the Japanese Colonial Period with original historical materials, constructing the professional power and social influence of the Japanese believers at the time, reproduce the current tour culture route, build a correct and complete look. Finally, a field investigation was conducted to discuss the status of the ceremonial culture and relics of the「Saigoku Kannon Pilgrimage」which was placed in Keelung.