Title: 海洋文化的數位化展示:以國立臺灣海洋科技博物館為中心

Keywords: 海洋文化;博物館展示;數位化展示;國立海洋科技博物館 marine culture;museum exhibition;digitalized exhibition;National Marine Science and Technology Museum

Abstract: 國立海洋科技博物館以引領國人「知海、親海、愛海與永續海洋」為建館宗旨,不但導引觀眾了解海洋科技,也提供人們認識海洋人文面貌的空間,展示人文與科技互動以及人與海洋永續共存的可能。 本研究宗旨在以海洋文化理論及博物館展示理論為基礎,檢視海洋科技博物館中的數位化展示方式與場域,探討海洋文化的展示內容及態勢,再藉由觀察法及問卷調查法,針對海洋文化的數位化展示進行成效分析,並反思科技博物館中人文展示的問題。 相對於艱澀的科技知識,人文展示更平易近人。海科館中人文展示的獨特性,不同於以往靜態的被動展示,它透過數位化展示的實際操作與體驗,讓觀眾達到寓教於樂的效果,透過此種方式展示海洋生活的歷史經驗,正是人文展示在科技博物館的價值。本研究以具有參與海科館經驗的觀眾為研究對象,研究結果顯示觀眾對展示的滿意度普遍良好,海科館透過數位化展示的手法,提升了觀眾學習參與的意願。同時研究中也發現,設計不良的數位化展示,如利用音訊展示的裝置,在播放時會與場中其他影片的聲音互相干擾,或是有些數位化展示裝置展示中出現錯誤反應,這些都會影響觀眾參與經驗,因此數化展示的問題該如何改進,都是後續研究者可以繼續研究的議題。最後根據研究結果,針對海洋文化的數位化展示提出建議,幫助觀眾更了解海洋文化與海洋科技間的關係。

The mission of National Museum of Marine Science and Technology (NMMST) is committing itself to promoting public education about the sea. The exhibitions at NMMST provide the audience with a view that highlights the interaction between disciplines of humanities, science and technology, as well as the possibilities for human coexistence with the ocean. Based on the theory of marine culture and museum exhibition, this study aims to analyze the digitalized exhibition method in the NMMST and explore the contents and situation of marine culture exhibition. This study investigates the visitors' viewpoints on humanistic exhibitions in a science and technology museum via survey questionnaires and follow-up observations. The result revealed that the audience with the experience of visiting the NMMST were overall satisfied with the digitalized exhibition it offers. The findings indicate not only that digitalized exhibition attracts more visitors, but they are also willing to spend more time on learning about related topics. This unique way of showing the historical experience of marine life represents the value of humanistic exhibitions at a science and technology museum. Finally, the anticipated research achievement is to establish a proper method which is suitable for the marine culture exhibition design, and to help the audience understand the relationship between marine culture and marine science/technology.