Title: 與海洋有約:日治時期基隆大沙灣地區的臨海教育

Keywords: 殖民統治;海水浴場;水族館;海洋教育;海洋文化;觀光產業

Abstract: 摘要 基隆地處「臺灣頭」,其地理位置之重要性不言可喻﹔而探討基隆的發展歷程,大沙灣地區從史前、西荷以至明清時期皆有舉足輕重的地位。大沙灣地區在日治時期開設全臺灣第一座海水浴場及興建水族館。其海水浴場是日治時期北臺灣學校實施臨海教育的重要場地,水族館則在「始政四十周年紀念臺灣博覽會」展期中湧入了海內外的參觀人潮。大沙灣地區每到夏季吸引各級學校學生、機關團體及各地遊客前來海泳訓練、休閒消暑,人潮絡繹不絕,是帶動基隆觀光產業的重要場域,是自然、人文與歷史的共同交集點。本文希望藉由相關議題之討論,能對日治時期基隆大沙灣地區的臨海教育有更深入的了解。日治時期的臨海教育實目前教育部推動「親海」、「知海」進而「愛海」之海洋教育之最佳典範。又缺乏文化與教育為基礎的觀光實為無內涵之娛樂,基隆要落實海洋教育、發展觀光產業,必須先重視基隆的歷史、呈現基隆的地方特色,進而發揚與保存基隆的海洋文化。

Abstract Keelung lies in the northernmost Taiwan, and the importance of its geographical location is needless to say. When it comes to the development of Keelung, Dashawan district played a crucial role from prehistoric times, Dutch and Spanish rule, Mind Dynasty to Qing Dynasty. During the Japanese rule, the first bathing beach in Taiwan was built in Dashawan district, and an aquarium was also constructed. The bathing beach was an important site for schools in northern Taiwan to engage in marine education. Tourists from home and abroad also poured into the aquarium during ”The Grand Sight of Formosa Exhibition for the Commemoration of the 40th Year of its Foundation under Japanese Rule.” Dashawan district was also a good resort that attracted students at all levels , government agencies and organizations, and tourists to swim and cool off. The continuous flow of people made it an important area to develop tourism industry in Keelung. Besides, Dashawan district was the intersection of nature, culture, and history. This article would like to investigate the marine education in Dashawan district by discussing some relevant issues. The marine education under Japanese rule is the role model for Ministry of Education to help students approach the ocean, obtain oceanic knowledge and love the ocean. A tourism industry without culture and education is only meaningless entertainment. To develop marine education and tourism, Keelung needs to appreciate the history to display local characteristics, and further promote and preserve its marine culture.