Title: 國立臺灣海洋大學專業志工學生團體持續服務影響因素之個案研究

Keywords: 志願服務;服務學習;參與動機;持續服務 volunteer service;service learning;motivation for participation;continuous service

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討「專業志工學生團體持續服務影響因素」為主題之個案研究,並以國立臺灣海洋大學為研究場域。依據研究目的,探討的問題如下: 一、三個個案志工團體之學生參與動機分別為何? 二、影響三個個案志工團體學生持續參與服務之影響因素或原因有哪些? 三、服務學習融入專業訓練,對學生參與志工團體的意願,及持續服務有什麼樣的影響? 本研究以個案研究法,採立意取樣,以國立臺灣海洋大學持續參與服務之學生志工團體–工程組、親善大使團、司儀志工團等三個個案作為研究對象,透過參與觀察、深度訪談、文件分析以及研究者省思札記等途徑持續蒐集資料,經過分析、歸納,並與相關文獻對照,提出研究的發現如下: 一、學生專業志工團體參與動機多元,以利己動機中的專業技能學習為主要動機。 二、服務學習融入專業課程訓練,對學生參與志工團體意願及持續服務之影響顯著。 三、學生專業志工團體持續服務正向影響因素多元、非單一,且為持續影響。 四、志工參與服務的動機與持續服務影響因素有相關性,當參與動機滿足程度愈高,持續服務意願愈強。 五、學生專業志工團體持續服務負向影響因素多元,且幾個因素會同時緊密關聯,個案成員之持續服務負向影響因素呈現殊異特性。 此外,本研究透過服務學習融入專業課程訓練,對學生參與志工團體意願及持續服務之影響,所得之研究發現如下: 一、學生志願服務置入專業課程,對於學生自我成長與滿足感受效果顯著。 二、實踐服務學習準備、服務、慶賀、反思的過程,使專業志工凝聚力、使命感與責任感更加強化。 三、志工長期訓練及培養,透過學長姊自主傳承、見習以及實習制度,對於專業養成以及成員情感有超乎想像的影響力。 四、志工團體提供專業服務,確實能達到反思與互惠兩個原則,並創造志工、服務對象與學校三贏的貢獻。 五、隨著持續服務之進行,對於高年級學生志工之服務深度、廣度以及教育訓練,能夠更進一步延伸規劃。 最後,針對本研究的結論提供一些建議給個案的學校行政與學生志工團體,以及後續研究者做為參考。

The purpose of this study is to explore a case study on the subject of “Factors Influence the Continuous Service of Student Professional Volunteer Teams”, taking some examples in National Taiwan Ocean University. According to the research purpose, the discussed questions are as follows: 1.What are the students’ movitation for partricpation in the three volunteer groups respectively? 2.Why are the students of the three volunteer groups interested in continuing to participate in the service? 3.What does the professional service training for learning service influence the willness and continuous service of the Students’ participation in the volunteer team? Based on the case study method, this study adopts purposive sampling. The Professional Volunteer Student Teams as the research objects of the Continuous Service are three groups including the engineering group, goodwill ambassador group, and ceremonial corps group in the National Taiwan Ocean University, for collecting data continuously by the ways of in-depth interviews, document analysis, the researcher's thoughts and so on.After analysis, induction, and comparison with relevant literature, the findings of the study are as follows: 1.The students of the professional volunteer group participate in services with multiple motivations, and the main motivation of their self-interestd motivation is to learn professional skills. 2.The professional service training for learning service has a significant impact on students' willingness to participate in volunteer groups and continuous service. 3.The continuous service of students' professional volunteer groups is positively and continuously influenced by multiple factors, not single impact. 4.The motivation of volunteers to participate in services is related to the influencing factors of continuous service. When the degree of motivation for participation is higher, the willingness to continue service is stronger. 5.The professional volunteer group's continuous service is influenced by negative factors having multiple elements, and several factors are closely related at the same time. The continuous service is related to the negative factors of the case members with different characteristics. In addition, the findings of the study by professional service training for learning service in order to know the influence of the willness and continuous service of the Students’ participation in the volunteer team are as follows: 1.The student volunteer service is placed in a professional course, which has a significant effect on the students' self-growth and satisfaction. 2.The service learning in the process of preparation, service, celebration, and reflection are implemented so that professional volunteer’s cohesion force, sense of mission and responsibility are more strengthened. 3.The long-term discipline and training of volunteers, through the spontaneous teaching of experience, trainee and internship system from the senior brothers or sisters in the school, has an unimaginable influence on professional development and member emotions. 4.The professional services provided by volunteer groups can indeed achieve the two principles of reflection and reciprocity, and create the contribution of volunteers, service targets and schools. 5.With the continuous service, senior student volunteer can be further extended plan for the depth and breadth of service and the educational train. Finally, some suggestions for the conclusions of this study are provided for the school administration and student volunteer groups, and follow-up researchers in order to refenerce.