Title: 幼兒園實施海洋繪本創作教學之行動研究

Keywords: 幼兒園;海洋繪本;繪本創作;幼兒教育;創作教學

Abstract: 本研究主要探討幼兒園實施海洋繪本創作的教學設計、教學歷程、困境與因應策略以及教師與幼兒在此歷程後的轉變。研究對象為新北市海洋國小附設幼兒園(化名)四至六歲幼兒,共10名。在四個循環的課程中,藉由觀察記錄、訪談記錄及教學省思進行資料的蒐集與分析,得到下列結論顯示: 壹、 海洋繪本創作教學課程模式設計與實踐的發現 一、海洋繪本創作教學課程模式適用於幼兒繪本創作教學。 二、多樣化的教學策略能提升幼兒學習興趣。 三、不同形式的繪本創作方式可讓幼兒更加專注。 四、親手體驗展現幼兒對環境的愛護。 貳、 幼兒在海洋繪本創作教學後的轉變 一、幼兒能利用海洋生物當故事主角並編創海洋故事。 二、幼兒能了解海洋環境保護的重要。 三、幼兒能在每日簽到畫中將海洋生物或海洋畫在故事中。 參、 海洋繪本創作教學遇到的困境及因應策略 一、 幼兒方面: 1.困境:幼兒年齡及學習能力差距大、幼兒家庭背景不相同。 2.因應策略:調整教學速率,符應每位幼兒能力、增加學習區素材多樣性,以豐富幼兒學習經驗。 二、 教師方面: 1.困境:與協同教師意見相左、行政及教學與論文時間上的拉鋸。 2.因應策略:加強雙方溝通,適時尋求專家教師意見、規劃好時間分配。 三、 課程方面: 1.困境:研究者對於海洋教育課程深入不夠、協同教師對於繪本創作教學方式的不了解。 2.因應策略:積極詢問海洋教育專家,自我精進、共同學習成長,加強自身能力。 四、 行政方面: 1.困境:行政人力支援及經費不足、與國小海洋教育課程的結合較少。 2.因應策略:加強幼兒自身保護能力,適時尋求家長會協助、積極參與國小海洋教育課程。

The purposes of this study are to examine the instruction designs, teaching processes, dilemmas, and coping strategies for students when applying the teaching of marine picture book creation. Furthermore, the changes for teachers and students in the processes are also covered in this study. The oubjects were 10 students from 4 to 6 years old. In the 4 series of courses, the data was collected from observations, students’ interviews, and teacher’s reflection notes.After collecting and analyzing data, the findings were as follows: 1. The findings of teaching curriculum model design and practice in marine picture book creation. a. The teaching curriculum model in marine picture book creation can be used in teaching picture book creation for preschool students. b. Diverse instructional strategies will enhance students learning interest. c. Different forms of creative picture books will capture the focus of students. d. Students could care for the environment from learning and doing by themselves. 2. The changes of students after the teaching of marine picture book creation. a. Students are able to use marine creatures as roles when creating marine story. b. Students can understand the importance of protecting the marine environment. c. Students can draw marine creatures or marine story on daily paintings. 3. Dilemmas and coping strategies for teaching of marine picture book creation. a. For studsnts: (a) Dilemmas: the variation in student’s ages, learning ability and family background. (b) Coping strategies: teachers can slow down the teaching progress and increase variety recourse in the learning area. b. For teachers: (a) Dilemmas: different opinions with co-teachers, the lack of time on researching while doing administration and teaching. (b) Coping strategies: enhance communication with co-teachers, ask expert teacher for advice, and arrange in time allocation and adjust daily routine. c. For curriculum: (a) Dilemmas: researcher does not have profound experience on marine education, and co-teachers don’t understand the teaching method of picture book creation. (b) Coping strategies: ask marine education expert actively; learn & grow together with co-teachers to strengthen personal capacity. d. For administration: (a) Dilemmas: lack of manpower and funding support, less connection with elementary school marine education curricula. (b) Coping strategies: enhance students’self protection ability, ask for parents association’s surrport, and actively participate in elementary school marine education curricula.