Title: 基北區國中慈輝班學生的情緒智能與自我疼惜之調查研究

Keywords: 中介教育;慈輝班;情緒智能;自我疼惜;基北區 alternative education;Tsyr-Huei class;Intelligence quotient,;Self-compassion;Taipei Metropolitan Area

Abstract: 本研究旨在探索基北區國中慈輝班學生情緒智能與自我疼惜的情況,並瞭解兩者之間的關係。本研究採用問卷調查法,以基北區三所國中慈輝班共107位一年級至三年級學生為研究對象,以Bar-On 與 Parker(2000年)編製中文版的「情緒智能量表」與Neff(2003)編製的「自我疼惜量表」作為施測工具。 研究結果顯示,「情緒智能」總分經常模參照顯示百分等級達76,為中等程度,得分高低依序為「壓力管理」、「人際」、「內省」、「一般心情」、「適應」及「正向印象」;其中「一般心情」與「正向印象」的二個向度得分中,「父親有工作」的群組皆顯著高於「父親沒工作」群組。「自我疼惜」呈現中間略偏高情形,得分高低依序為「過度辨識」(反向計分)、「自我判斷」(反向計分)、「正念」、「孤立」(反向計分)、「自我仁慈」與「普遍人性」。其中在「自我判斷」的向度中,男學生得分顯著高於女學生,在「普遍人性」的向度得分中,「母親存在」的群組顯著高於「母親過世」的群組。 「情緒智能」與「自我疼惜」兩者呈現高度顯著正相關。經由多元逐步迴歸分析顯示「一般心情」與「內省」對「自我疼惜」具正面影響。再者,經由典型相關分析發現情緒智能中的「內省」、「適性」與「一般心情」透過第一個典型相關因素χ1(ρ=.69, p< .001)影響到自我疼惜中的「自我仁慈」、「普遍人性」與「正念」。再者,情緒智能中的「內省」、「人際¬」、¬「適應」、「一般心情」與「正向印象」透過第二典型相關χ2(ρ=.59, p< .001)影響到自我疼惜向度中的「自我判斷」、「普遍人性」、「孤立」與「過度辨識」。 因此,提升慈輝班學生的情緒智能可增進自我疼惜的能力並促進心理健康。

This research aims to explore ‘intelligence quotient’, ‘self-compassion’ and their relationships on the students of Tsyr-Huei class in Taipei metropolitan area. There are 107 students within 3 schools involved in this research. The ‘emotional quotient inventory’ (Bar-On and Parker, 2000) and ‘self-compassion scale’ (Neff, 2003) have been selected to measure ‘emotional quotient’ and ‘self-compassion’ respectively. The main findings are as follows: 1. the total score of ‘emotional quotient’ is higher than median and the dimensions from high to low are ‘stress management’, ‘interpersonal’, ‘intrapersonal’, ‘general mood’, ‘Adaptability’ and ‘positive impression’; ‘father with job’ is significantly higher than ‘father without job’ on both ‘general mood’ and ‘positive impression’. 2. the total score of ‘self-compassion’ higher than median, the dimensions from high to low ‘over-identification’(Reversed),‘self-judgment’(Reversed),‘mindfulness’,‘isolation’ (Reversed), ‘self-kindness’ and ‘common humanity’; ‘the male’ is significantly higher than ‘the male’ on ‘self-judgement’ and students with ‘mother alive’ is significant higher than ‘mother expired’ on ‘common humanity’. 3. ‘intelligence quotient’ and ‘self-compassion’ show significantly positive correlations, 4. based on the stepwise regression, ‘self-compassion’ has been positively influenced by the ‘general mood’ and ‘intrapersonal’. 5. based on the canonical correlation analysis, the ‘self-kindness’, ‘common humanity’, ‘mindfulness’ have been influenced by ‘intrapersonal’, ‘adaptability’ and ‘general mood’ through the first pair of canonical variablesχ1 (ρ=.69), moreover, ‘self judgement’, ‘common humanity’. ‘isolation’ and ‘over identification’ have been influenced by ‘intrapersonal’, ‘interpersonal’, ‘adaptability’, ‘general mood’ and ‘positive impression’ through the second pair of canonical variablesχ2 (ρ=.59). Hence, promoting ‘intelligence quotient’ can increase the ability of ‘self-compassion’ for improving mental health on the students of Tsyr-Huei class.