Title: 資源班教師角色壓力與教師效能相關之研究─以北北基國中小為例

Keywords: 資源班教師;角色壓力;教師效能 resource room teachers;role stress;teachers’ efficacy

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討國民中小學資源班教師的角色壓力與教師效能之現況及其相關性。為達前述研究目的,本研究以臺北市、新北市、基隆市之國民中小學身心障礙不分類資源班教師為研究對象。本研究目的有四: 一、了解北北基國中小資源班教師角色壓力之現況。 二、了解北北基國中小資源班教師教師效能之現況。 三、比較不同背景變項北北基國中小資源班教師角色壓力與教師效能差異。 四、探討北北基國中小資源班教師角色壓力與教師效能之相關情形。 根據前述目的,採用問卷調查法,依北北基教育行政區之國中小資源班教師比例進行分層隨機抽樣,共發放402份問卷,並回收342份,回收率達85%。所得的資料進行描述統計、差異分析、相關分析、集群分析、典型相關分析等統計方式處理量化資料,並透過開放式問卷,蒐集質性回饋資料分析,以增進對研究問題之理解。 根據上述研究設計,獲得以下結論: 一、從敘述統計可知,整體而言,北北基國中小資源班教師的角色壓力、教師效能有中上的程度。角色壓力方面,北北基國中小資源班教師在角色過度負荷達中上程度;教師效能方面,教學與問題解決能力達中上程度。 二、就差異分析方面,角色壓力層面中,特殊教育年資、任教地區方面,整體層面及各向度的評定有顯著差異。特殊教育職銜方面,雖然在整體層面無顯著差異,卻在各向度評定中的角色過度負荷層面有顯著差異;教師效能層面中,性別、特殊教育職銜整體層面及各向度的評定有顯著差異。 三、就關聯情形而言,在相關分析中,整體角色壓力與整體教師效能無相關性;整體角色壓力和自我要求與調適能力層面呈現低度正相關,整體教師效能與角色過度負荷呈現低度正相關,與角色模糊呈現低度負相關。 在集群分析中,北北基國中小資源班教師可分為三集群,分別為高壓力中效能群(HM群):任教於新北市,學校規模46班(含)以上,特教服務年資12-15年的女性資源班教師、中壓力中效能群(MM群):任教於基隆市,學校規模為7-12班,特教服務年資4-7年的男性資源班教師、低壓力高效能群(LH群):任教於基隆市,學校規模為6班(含)以下,特教服務年資16年(含)以上的女性資源班教師。 典型相關中,以教師角色壓力三因素所構成的線性組合,來預測教師效能三因素所構成的線性組合,彼此僅有低度的正相關。第一組典型因素中,角色過度負荷的結構係數最高,而角色模糊的結構係數為負值,角色衝突的結構係數偏低(未達.3)。第二組典型因素中,可以發現角色過度負荷和角色模糊的結構係數較高,而角色衝突的結構係數最低且為負值。 最後,針對研究結果,分別就教育行政機關、學校單位、資源班教師及未來研究者提出建議事項,以供參考。

The purpose of this study is to explore the current status and relevance of role stress and teachers’efficacy of the resource room teachers in primary and secondary school. In order to achieve the research purposes, this study is based on the resource room teachers of the Primary and Secondary Schools in Taipei City, New Taipei City, and Keelung City. There are four purposes of this study: 1.Understand the current situation of role stress of primary and secondary school resource room teachers in Taipei-Keelung Metropolitan Area. 2.Understand the current situation of teachers’effiecacy primary and secondary school resource room teachers in Taipei-Keelung Metropolitan Area. 3.Compare the difference between role stress and teachers’efficacy of primary and secondary school resource room teachers of different backgrounds in Taipei-Keelung Metropolitan Area. 4.Explore the correlation between role stress and teachers’efficacy of primary and secondary school resource room teachers in Taipei-Keelung Metropolitan Area. Quantitative data was processed by descriptive statistics, analysis of variance, correlation, cluster analysis and canonical correlation analysis. This study also used content analysis on open-question data to collect feedback. The result indicated following conclusions: 1. According to descriptive statistics, overall role stress and teachers’efficacy of primary and secondary school resource room teachers in Taipei-Keelung Metropolitan Area both reached the high-intermediate level. In terms of role stress, “role overload”reached the high-intermediate level. In terms of teachers’ efficacy, “teaching and problem solving skills”reached the high-intermediate level. 2. According to analysis of variance, in terms of role stress, there are significant differences in the overall level and the degree of orientation of the special education seniority and teaching areas. Although there is no significant difference at the overall level of the special education job title, there is a significant difference in the role overload level in the dimensioning assessment. 3. By means of correlation analysis, the overall role stress has no correlation with the overall teachers’efficacy; the overall role stress is low-positively related to the self-requirement and adaptability .The overall teachers’efficacy is low -positively related to the role overload , and low- negative related to the role ambiguity. In the cluster analysis, resource room teachers in primary and secondary school in Taipei-Keelung Metropolitan Area can be divided into three clusters, the high-stress and medium-efficiency group (HM group): the female resource room teachers who teach for 12-15 years in a school scale of 46 classes or more in New Taipei City. Medium-stress and medium-efficiency group (MM group): the male resource room teachers who teach for 4-7 years in school scale of 7-12 classes in Keelung City. Low-pressure and high -performance group (LH group): the female resource room teachers who teach for more than 16 years in school scale is 6 classes in Keelung City. In canonical correlation analysis, the linear combination of the three factors of teacher role sress are used to predict the linear combination of the three factors of teachers’effeicacy, and there is only a positively correlation with each other. Among the first group of canonical correlation factors, the structural coefficient of the role overload is the highest, while the structural coefficient of the role ambiguity is negative, and the structural coefficient of the role conflict is low (not reached .3). Among the second group of typical factors, this analysis found that the structural coefficient of role overload and role ambiguity is higher, while the structural coefficient of role conflict is the lowest and negative. Finally, some suggestions for educational administration, school units, resource room teachers and future studies were proposed.