Title: 新北市國中教師知覺海洋教育議題實質內涵的重要性與可行性之調查研究

Keywords: 國中;海洋教育議題;重要性;可行性

Abstract: 本論文旨在了解新北市國中教師對海洋教育議題實質內涵之重要性與可行性認知的調查。自2007年教育部公佈《海洋教育政策白皮書》至今已經十年,海洋教育議題融入國中各領域行之有年。目前最關心的是國中教學現場教師對這次修訂海洋教育議題之學習主題與其實質內涵之認知。因此研究方法是透過文獻整理分析法,再以問卷調查法進行調查。本研究對象是新北市國中教師進行隨機抽樣,發下問卷共466份,回收問卷數為407份,回收率為87.34%,剔除無效問卷5份後,有效問卷共計402份,可用率為98.77%。調查所得資料以描述性統計、t考驗與單因子變異數分析方法進行統計,獲得結論如下: 一、 新北市國中教師認為海洋教育議題實質內涵是重要的,而其可行性則介於「普通」到「可行」之間。 二、 國中教師認為實質內涵中的「海J5了解我國國土地理位置的特色及重要性。」是最重要,也是最可行的。 三、 國中教師認為實質內涵中的「海J15探討船舶的種類、構造及原理。」的重要性相對較低,也是最不可行的。 四、 有參與海洋研習的老師比未進行海洋研習的老師重視海洋教育。 五、 學校距離海洋十公里以內的老師比十公里以上的老師認同海洋教育議題實質內涵的重要性與可行性。 六、 學校班級數在十班以下的教師比學校班級數在三十一個班的教師認為海洋教育重要、可行。 七、 不同性別、年齡、大學主修、任教領域、教育程度、擔任職位、教學年資的國中教師對海洋教育議題實質內涵的重要性認知並無顯著差異。 八、 不同性別、年齡、大學主修、任教領域、教育程度、擔任職位、教學年資、海洋研習次數的國中教師對海洋教育議題實質內涵的可行性認知並無顯著差異。 研究結果可做為未來教育機構、各級教師及研究人員對推動海洋教育之參考。

The purpose of this study was to understand the investigation of the junior high school teachers’ perception of the importance and feasibility of marine education in New Taipei City. Since 2007, marine education policy whitepaper had released by Ministry of Education (MOE) for ten years. And Marine Education was one of the important learning issues in the junior high school curriculums for many years. The purpose of the study is to survey junior high school teachers’ impressions on the importance and feasibility of the learning contents of the Marine Education curriculum guideline and the strategies to implement of the marine education. The study adopted the literature review method and the survey method with a questionnaire. The subjects included 402 samples who are teachers randomly drawn from junior high schools in New Taipei City. As the results, 87.34% was returned and 98.77% valid. The analysis was conducted by percentage, means, t-test and one-way ANOVA. After statistical analysis, the following conclusions based on the finding of this study were: 1. Junior high school teachers in New Taipei City believe that the essence of marine education is important, and feasibility of Marine Education is between "ordinary" and "feasible." 2. Junior high school teachers think that among the essence of marine education, the point that “J5 Understanding the features and significance of our nation’s location.” is the most important and feasible. 3. Junior high school teachers think that among the essence of marine education, the point that “J15 Discussion on the type, structure, and principle of ships” is relatively less important and feasible. 4. Teachers who have participated in the seminars of marine education pay more attention to marine education than teachers who have not attended such seminars. 5. Teachers in the junior high schools within 10 kilometers from the sea agree with the importance and feasibility of the essence of marine education issues more than teachers in those over 10 kilometers from the sea. 6. Junior high school teachers whose school class number is less than ten is considered to be more important and feasible of marine education than the Junior high school teachers whose class number is over 31. 7. There is no difference in the perception of the importance of marine education among surveyed junior high school teachers of different genders, ages, university majors, fields of teaching, educational backgrounds, positions, and years of teaching. 8. There is no difference in the perception of the feasibility of the substantive connotations of marine education topics among teachers of different genders, ages, university majors, fields of teaching, education background, positions, times of marine study, and years of teaching. The study results can be used as references by future educational institutes, teachers of all levels, and researchers to promote marine education.