Title: 新北市國中特教教師堅毅性格與自我疼惜之調查研究

Keywords: 特教教師;堅毅性格;自我疼惜;新北市 special education teachers;hardiness;self-compassion;New Taipei City

Abstract: 本研究旨在了解探索新北市國中特教教師堅毅性格、自我疼惜與兩者之間的關係。本研究採用問卷調查法,以分層隨機抽樣方式抽取203份有效樣本 (回收率96%)。研究結果如下: 一、「堅毅性格」得分呈現中間偏高情形,其向度排序為「承諾性」、 「控制感」與「挑戰性」。 二、女性在「堅毅性格」總分、「承諾性」得分與「控制感」得分顯著高於 男性。 三、「自我疼惜」得分呈現中間偏高,其向度排序為「正念」、「自我仁慈」、 「普遍人性」、「自我評斷」、「孤立」與「過度辨識」。 四、已婚者在「自我疼惜」總分、「自我評斷」得分、「孤立」得分與 「過度辨識」顯著高於未婚者。 五、堅毅性格與自我疼惜兩者間呈現中度正相關。 六、多元逐步迴歸分析顯示自我疼惜中「孤立」和「正念」對「堅毅性格」具 正向影響性。 七、典型相關分析發現「孤立」、「正念」會透過第一個典型因素χ1(ρ=.62)影響 堅毅性格中的「承諾性」、「控制感」、「挑戰性」。 因此,國中特教老師可在自我疼惜能力中降低孤立與增加正念以提升堅毅性格,促進心理健康。

This research aims to explore ‘hardiness’, ‘self-compassion’ and their relationships on the junior high school special education teachers in New Taipei City. The questionnaire survey method has been conducted, and based on the stratified sampling, there are 203 respondents involved in this research (response rate is 96%). The main findings are as follows: 1. The total score of ‘hardiness’ is higher than median and the dimensions from high to low are ‘commitment’, ‘control’ and ‘challenge’ . 2. The female is significantly higher than the male on the score of ‘hardiness’, ‘commitment’ and ‘control’. 3. The total score of ‘self-compassion’ is higher than median and the dimensions from high to low are ‘mindfulness’, ‘self-kindness’ , ‘common humanity’ , ‘self-judgment’ , ‘isolation’ and ‘over-identification’ . 4. The married is significantly higher than the unmarried on the score of ‘self- compassion’, ‘isolation’ and ‘over-identification’. 5. ‘Hardiness‘ and ‘self-compassion’ show medium significant positive correlations. 6. Based on the stepwise regression, ‘hardiness’ has been positive influenced by ‘isolation’ and ‘mindfulness’. 7. Based on the canonical correlation analysis, the ‘isolation’ and ‘mindfulness’ have positive high influence on ‘hardiness’ from the first pair of canonical variables χ1 (ρ=.62). Hence, reducing ‘isolation’ and enhancing ‘mindfulness’ on self-compassion can promote hardiness for improving mental health.