Title: 多文本閱讀策略培養國中生神入歷史能力之行動研究

Keywords: 多文本閱讀策略;神入歷史;歷史教育;歷史思維能力 multi-text reading strategy;historical empathy;history teaching;historical thinking

Abstract: 摘要 十二年國教課程綱要有關社會領域的學習表現分為三個構面:「理解及思辨」、「態度及價值」、「技能、實作及參與」,但是研究者自省教學現場多以單一軸線的講述法呈現歷史教材,忽略了培養學生歷史思維包含詮釋、分析、批判等能力,更遑論三個構面的培養,故研究者以「神入歷史」作為歷史教學的切入點,希望透過多文本閱讀,讓學生能設身處地的理解過去人物的行動並培養學生多元的歷史觀點。換言之,本研究旨在探討使用多文本閱讀來培養國中學生神入歷史的能力,並提出教學歷程中所面臨到的困境與其克服之道,研究者也期許能透過此一研究歷程獲得教師在專業上的成長。 本研究採用行動研究的方式,以基隆市一所國中七年級某班學生27人為研究對象。本研究之行動方案採用多文本閱讀策略來進行,以「一位歷史人物,兩種相對敘述」的模式來設計多文本閱讀學習單,並且以兩個階段的教學歷程來進行。研究者使用學生前測、第一階段、第二階段、後測學習單的書寫、學生訪談、教師省思札記、影音記錄等方式來蒐集資料,以了解學生的學習狀況、教師教學歷程的困境與成長,並藉以修正行動策略後再實施。本研究的主要發現如下: 一、提出有助於培養國中生神入歷史能力的多文本閱讀教學方案 二、多文本閱讀策略有助於國中生神入歷史能力的培養,具體成效如下: (一)有效提升學生在各項神入指標的表現 (二)增進學生分析與批判的能力 (三)學生能夠分辨不同觀點所寫下的歷史解釋 三、多文本閱讀教學方案歷程中有助於培養學生神入歷史能力的影響因素 如下: (一)多文本內容難易度及情節生動性會影響國中生神入歷史能力的培 養 (二)授課過程採用師生互動的問答法能刺激學生的思考 (三)協同教師、審題專家與學生的回饋有助於神入歷史能力的培養 四、本行動研究帶給研究者的專業成長與學習: (一)研究者獲得以學生為主體的課堂教學設計與實施能力 (二)研究者在教學歷程中的提問技巧逐漸成熟 (三)研究者編寫學習單的能力已能跳脫傳統填鴨式問答的設計模式 關鍵詞:多文本閱讀策略、神入歷史、歷史教育、歷史思維能力

Abstract Learning performance of social studies in the 12-Year Basic Education Curricula can be classified into three aspects: “Comprehension and Speculation”, ”Attitude and Value”, “Skill, Performance, and Participation.” However, didactics teaching strategy is stilloften used in class. Students’ historical thinking abilities (interpretation, analysis, and criticism) sometimes are ignored in lecturing, not to mention cultivating the three aspects.Therefore, an action research is based on “historical empathy” to teach history. Through multi-text reading, students can put themselves in the historical figures in the text books, and cultivate their diverse historical perspectives. In other words, the research aims to discuss using text-reading strategy to build up junior high school students’ historical empathy ability. The subjects of the action research are 27 seventh-grade students in Keelung.The study uses multi-text reading strategies. The model “one historical figure; two relative narrations” will be used to design the multi-text reading worksheets. There are two stages used in the teaching process.The study collected data through the pre-teaching, during-teaching, and the post-teaching worksheets, as well as students interviewing, teachers reflections, and video-taping etc. to understand the difficulties and progress of the students’ learning and the teachers’ teaching. By doing so, we can fix our strategy to put it into practice. The expected research conclusions are : 1.Explore useful multi-text reading strategies to cultivate students’ “historical empathy” ability. 2.Multi-text reading strategies are helpful for cultivating students’ “historical empathy” ability. The concrete effects are as follows: (1)Promote students’ performance in “historical empathy” learning. (2)Enhance students’ abilities of analysis and criticism. (3)Students can distinguish the historical interpretationsbetween different points of view. 3.The Influencing factors on multi-text reading instructional processes are as follows: (1)The degree of difficulty of the multi-text contents and the vitality of the stories will affect students’ “historical empathy” ability. (2)Interactivecatechism can stimulate students’ thinking during the teaching. (3)The feedback of the co-teachers, experts, and students can help to buildup junior high school students’ historical empathy ability. 4.The action study helps the researcher to gain more knowledge in teacher’s professional development. (1)The researcher acquires the ability of “student-based” instructional designing and approches teaching. (2)To promte the researcher’s questioning skills. (3)The researcher refines the contents of designing the worksheets. Keywords: multi-text reading strategy, historical empathy, history teaching, historical thinking