Title: 運用繪本教學提升國小低年級學童海洋素養之行動研究

Keywords: 繪本教學;海洋教育;海洋素養;行動研究

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討閱讀寫作教師針對國小一年級的學生,透過繪本教學的方法,以提升學童的海洋素養。研究中的課程設計係以十二年國民基本教育海洋教育議題中的「海洋科學與技術」為學習主題,設計「海洋的奧秘」、「海洋的迷思」及「海洋的食物鏈」等三個以素養為導向的主題單元課程,進行為期十二週的繪本教學活動。 研究者透過繪本教學實施的歷程與結果分析後,統整歸納學童海洋素養的表現,並從教學過程中探究提升國小低年級學童海洋素養的方法。研究對象為臺北市某一國小106學年度上學期一年級二個班級的學生,一年三班26人,一年四班25人,共51人。 本研究採用行動研究法,由研究者自行設計課程,並透過專家教師檢視教學設計後,由研究者實施繪本教學活動。研究中運用文件蒐集、教學觀察,輔以錄影、錄音、筆記以及訪談等方式進行資料蒐集與分析,再透過資料編碼、轉譯逐字稿及撰寫省思札記的方式,將每一個教學活動的資料,配合研究目的、研究方法進行反思與詮釋,本研究得到下列結論: 壹、有效設計繪本教學以提升學童海洋素養的重點 一、掌握素養導向教學的原則有助於提升海洋素養教學設計 二、課程設計應考量學童不同的海洋經驗才能轉變其對海洋的態度 三、選擇合適的繪本以傳達正確的海洋相關知識 四、設計不同類型的延伸活動能讓學童了解學習認識海洋的意義 五、專家協同教師提供修正意見有助於教學活動更適切學生需求 貳、實施多元繪本教學活動在增進學童海洋素養過程中的發現 一、本研究的繪本教學模式能提升學童的海洋素養 二、學童對於故事情節產生深刻印象能提高學童對海洋的學習興趣 三、與海洋有實際的接觸經驗有助於學童在課堂上的表達 四、替代性的海洋情境能幫助學童理解海洋 五、教師本身的海洋專業知能與素養影響學童對海洋素養的學習 參、繪本教學中不同教學策略對於學童海洋素養學習表現的影響 一、繪本教學模式中的教學策略可以提升學童海洋素養的知識 二、繪本教學的影片欣賞與提問策略可以提升學童海洋素養的態度 三、繪本教學的實作體驗策略可以提升學童海洋素養的技能 關鍵詞:繪本教學、海洋教育、海洋素養、行動研究

The purpose of this study is to explore how reading and writing teachers can improve the ocean competency of students through the teaching of picture books for students in first-year elementary school. The curriculum design in the study is based on the theme of "Marine Science and Technology" in the 12-year Compulsory Education Topics on Marine Education. It designs "The mysteries of the ocean," "The myth of the ocean," and "The food chain of the ocean." A competency-oriented theme unit course for a twelve-week picture book teaching activity. Through the analysis of the process and results of the implementation of picture books, the researchers integrated the performance of the marine competency of the students and explored ways to improve the ocean competency of the elementary school children from the teaching process. The subjects of the study were selected 51 students of two classes in the first grade of the first semester of the 106 primary school year in Taipei, 26 students in class 103, and 25 students in calss 104. This research conducts the action research method. After the researchers design their own courses and examine the teaching design through expert teachers, the researcher implemented the picture book teaching activities. In the research, the use of document collection, teaching observation, supplemented by video, audio recording, notes, and interviews, etc., were used for data collection and analysis. The data of each teaching activity was then written through data encoding, translation of verbatim texts, and writing of thoughts and notes, with the purpose of research, research methods for reflection and interpretation, this study has come up with the following conclusions : 1.0 Effectively designed picture book teaching to improve the focus of students' marine competencies. 1.1 The picture book teaching method of this study has shown the improvement to the ocean competency of students 1.2 The curriculum design should consider the different marine experiences of students to change their attitudes towards the ocean 1.3 Select the appropriate picture book to convey the correct knowledge of the ocean 1.4 Designing different types of extended activities can let students understand the significance of learning and understanding the ocean 1.5 Experts collaborate with teachers to provide corrections to help teaching activities can meet with student's need 2.0 Implementing diversified picture book teaching activities to enhance the discovery of students' marine compentencies. 2.1 The picture book teaching mode of this study can improve the marine competencies of students 2.2 Students are deeply impressed by the storyline, can improve students’ interest in learning about the ocean 2.3 The contact experience with the ocean can help students to express themselves in class 2.4 The alternative marine situations design can help students understand the ocean 2.5 The marine expertise and competency of teacher has shown the influence to student’s learning of marine competencies 3.0 The influence of different teaching strategies in picture book teaching on the performance of students' marine comtentencies learning. 3.1 Teaching stratergies in picture book teaching method can improve the knowledge of marine competencies among students 3.2 Video presentation and questioning strategies in picture books can improve the attitude of students in marine competencies 3.3 The practice experience of picture book teaching can improve the ability of students in achieving marine competencies Keywords: Picture Book Teaching, Marine Education, Marine Competencies, Action Research