Title: 海洋博物館體驗學習對海洋議題興趣與海洋公民精神之研究

Keywords: 海洋教育;海洋博物館;體驗式學習;海洋議題興趣;海洋公民精神

Abstract: 本研究旨在以國小高年級學生於「國立海洋科技博物館」常設展廳進行體驗學習,進而對其海洋議題興趣(海洋教育五大主題軸)涉入程度的變化,進而在探究對其海洋公民精神影響之研究。 本研究採問卷調查法,於體驗學習後由學校老師發放研究問卷,了解體驗學習對海洋議題興趣與海洋公民精神之影響。 研究者針對國民小學階段高年級學生且3個月內有進入海科館體驗學習的班級為研究對象,於海洋博物館體驗後發放問卷,總計發出400份問卷,回收394份問卷,問卷回收率98.5%,剔除無效問卷後,實際有效問卷數為325份,問卷有效率為82.4%。資料處理以SPSS 22 及Amos 22版本進行敘述性分析、信度分析、驗證性因素分析、結構方程式適配度、相關分析及徑路分析。 研究結果如下: 一、 海洋體驗式學習與海洋公民精神具有正向關聯。(標準化因素負荷量為0.82,p<0.01) 二、 海洋議題興趣與海洋公民精神具有正向關聯。(標準化因素負荷量為0.79,p<0.001) 三、 海洋體驗式學習與海洋議題興趣具有正向關聯。(標準化因素負荷量為0.86,p<0.001) 四、 海洋議題興趣完全中介海洋體驗式學習與海洋公民精神間的關係。(Sobel為5.022,p<0.01) 本研究建議如下: 一、體驗海科館的活動建議運用館方導覽人員或熟悉展廳的教育人員。 二、海洋教育體驗式學習促進海洋公民精神的變化,需要海洋興趣橋樑銜接。 三、海科館可以舉辦更多元的海洋體驗式學習活動,提升海洋議題興趣對海洋公民精神之成效。 四、海洋危機是當前人類需正視的問題,公眾的海洋教育推動刻不容緩。 對未來研究建議如下: 一、探究性別及有無閱讀海洋科普書籍之差異所產生的影響。 二、海科館的展項活動多元多樣,能再深入進行研究。 三、增加更多對於海洋公民精神實證性的研究。 四、高年級學生較難區分出海洋議題興趣海洋社會與海洋文化構面。

This study is mainly to learn from the students of the primary school in the "National Marine Science and Technology Museum" permanent exhibition hall, and then to change the degree of their marine issues interest for them marine education, and then examine the impact on their marine citizenship. This study adopts the questionnaire survey method. After the experiential learning, the school teachers will transfer research questionnaires to understand the impact of experiential learning on marine issues interest and the marine citizenship. This study applies the questionnaire survey method. After the experiential learning, the school teachers will issue research questionnaires to understand the impact of experiential learning on marine issues and the spirit of marine citizenship. A total of 400 questionnaires sent out and 394 questionnaires were collected. The questionnaires had a recovery rate of 98.5%. After removing the invalid questionnaires, the actual numbers of valid questionnaires are 325, and the questionnaire effective rate is 82.4%. Data processing was conducted in SPSS 22 and Amos 22 versions for narrative analysis, reliability analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, structural equation fitness, correlation analysis, and path analysis. The results of this study are as follows: First, marine experiential learning is positive related to the marine citizenship. Second, the marine issues interest is positive related to the marine citizenship. Third, marine experiential learning is related to marine issues interests. Fourth, Marine issues interest mediates the relationship between marine experiential learning and marine citizenship. The study suggests the following: First, the activities better recommend museum guides or educators who are familiar with the exhibition hall. Second, marine education experiential learning to promote the change of marine citizenship requires the bridge of marine interest’s knowledge. Third, the marine museum can sustain more marine experiential learning activities to enhance the marine issues interest and the effectiveness of marine citizenship. Fourth, the marine crisis is a problem that humanity needs to face considerately. The public's marine education is imperative. The following research proposals are as follows: First, explore the impact of differences in gender and the availability of reading books about marine science. Second, the marine museum's exhibition activities are diverse and can be further studied. Third, add more experimental research on marine citizenship.