Title: 新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學之研究

Keywords: 新北市;偏鄉小校;混齡教學; New Taipei City;rural primary schools;mixed-age teaching

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學的現況、成效、政策支持、遭遇的困境以及相關的協助和配套措施。為達成前述目的,本研究採取問卷調查方式進行資料收集,以106學年度新北市偏鄉小校教育人員為對象進行普查,共計發放問卷315份,回收218份,回收率為69.21%。問卷調查所得資料進行次數、平均數與標準差等描述統計,所得結果進行討論,獲得結論如下: 壹、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學現況 一、混齡教學的師資以代理代課教師占最大比率高達成九成四。 二、混齡教學的課程規劃與教材的編選,高達七成七由教師自行規劃 與編選。 三、混齡教學法傾向採用多元方法,其中以採取練習教學法比例最 高。 四、混齡教學的編班幾乎都相鄰的兩個年級混班。 五、混齡教學評量採多元評量方式為主,形成性評量的比重占六成以 上大於總結性評量。 六、混齡教學政策大致獲得教育人員的支持,最需要的協助是課程編 選,其次為教學策略方面。 七、混齡教學之學生整學期的出席率100%占五成五,出席率90%占四 成四。 貳、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學的成效 一、「增加同儕互學的機會」是混齡教學的主要成效。 二、新北市混齡教學成效最低者為「實施混齡教學有利於教師進行有 效教學」。 三、不同背景的教育人員對新北市混齡教學整體成效的看法,除「現 任職務」外,其他都沒有顯著的差異。 參、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學的困境 一、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學的最主要困境是「教材分成A、B兩 套,造成教學上困擾」。 二、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學最低的困境是「校長和行政人員對 混齡教學認識不足,未能提供所需的支持」。 三、不同背景的教育人員對新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學所遭遇的困 境,都沒有顯著的差異。 肆、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學的配套措施 一、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學最需要的配套措施為「教育局簡化 混齡教學行政業務,減輕學校有關的行政負擔」。 二、新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學需要的配套措施,排序最低的為 「規定同區域教師要有相同的共備時間,以利提升教學效能」。 三、不同背景的教育人員對新北市偏鄉小校實施混齡教學的配套措 施,除「現任職務」外,其他都沒有顯著的差異。   此研究結果將提供主管教育行政機關、學校的行政系統、擔任混齡教學的教師以及對未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the current status, effectiveness, policy support, difficulties encountered, relevant assistance and complimentary measures for the implementation of mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City. In order to achieving the aforementioned objectives, we use the questionnaire survey to collect data from the educators of some small rural primary schools in the 2017-2018 academic year. A total of 315 questionnaires were distributed, and 218 were recovered. The recovery rate was 69.21%. The statistics, average number and the standard deviation of the data obtained from the questionnaire survey are used to describe statistics. The results obtained are discussed and the conclusions are as follows : 1.The current status of mixed-age teaching in rural primary schools in New Taipei City. (1)Substitute teachers account for the highest rate-up to 94% of those involved in mixed-age teaching. (2)Approximately 77% of teachers plan their own mixed-age curriculum and edit the teaching materials by themselves. (3)Methods of mixed-age teaching tend to adopt multiple approach, among which most students take practice method. (4)Mixed-age teaching is mostly arranged for classes of two near grades. (5)The multiple-assessment method is adopted for the mixed-age teaching assessment. The formative assessment accounts for over 60%,which is more than the proportion of the summary assessment. (6) The policy for mixed-age teaching is generally supported by educators.The most needed assistance for mixed-age teaching is curriculum selection, followed by teaching strategies. (7) The students with 100% attendance rate for the whole semester account for 55% of all students of mixed-age teaching, while the ones with 90% attendance rate account for 44%. 2. The effectiveness of implementing mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City (1)The main effect of mixed-age teaching is“increasing opportunities of peer interaction.” (2) Mixed-age teaching in New Taipei City has the poorest advantage for teachers to teach efficiently. (3) There is no significant difference between the opinions of educators from different backgrounds on the overall effectiveness of mixed-age teaching in New Taipei City, except the “incumbent positions” 3. The dilemma of implementing mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City (1) The main dilemma of implementing mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City is “classifying teaching materials into set A and set B will cause difficulties in teaching.” (2) “Principals and administrators are unable to provide necessary support due to their unfamiliarity to mixed-age teaching” is the smallest problem of implementing mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City. (3) There is no significant difference between the dilemmas of mixed-age teaching experienced by educators from different backgrounds in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City. 4. The complimentary measures for the implementation of mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City. (1) The most necessary complimentary measure for the implementation of mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City is “The Department of Education should reduce the administrative tasks for schools implementing mixed-age teaching.” (2) The complimentary measure with the least priority of mixed-age teaching in small rural primary schools in New Taipei City is : “ Teachers in the same region should have the same total time to prepare lessons together to improve teaching efficiency” (3) Educators from different backgrounds have implemented supporting measures for mixed-age teaching at the rural primary school in New Taipei City. Except for “incumbent positions”, there are no significant differences. The results of this study will be provided to educational administratons, campus administrative system, and teachers of mixed-age teaching as a reference for future research.