Title: 數學桌上遊戲對國小學生數學學習動機、學習興趣與學習成效的影響

Keywords: 桌上遊戲;學習動機;學習興趣;學習成效;因數與倍數;國小 tabletop games;learning motivation;learning interest;learning achievement;factors, and multiples;elementary school

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討「桌上遊戲融入教學模式」對國小五年級學生「學習數學的動機」、「學習數學的興趣」,以及「學習數學的成效」的影響。研究以實驗法進行,研究者以基隆市某國小五年級兩個班級,共45位學生作為研究對象,並將兩班分為實驗組以及對照組。研究以國小五年級數學領域-「因數與倍數」為主要實驗單元,進行為時三週,共九節的教學實驗,實驗組實施「桌上遊戲融入教學模式」,對照組則施以「講述式教學模式」。進行實驗課程時,實驗組透過操作桌上遊戲,取代以往繁瑣的紙筆練習,讓學生在遊戲過程中,理解數學概念,建構數學知識,遊戲本身的趣味性可以吸引學生投入課堂活動,提升學生的課堂參與度及學習成效,進而改變學生對數學的看法。 研究以四年級六次數學評量成績為前測,在教學實驗後,實施數學學習動機後測(α值=.92)、數學學習興趣後測(α值=.94),以及數學學習成效測驗,再以描述性統計及獨立樣本T檢定進行分析,其實驗結果如下: ㄧ、「桌上遊戲融入教學模式」可有效提升學生數學學習的注意力   桌上遊戲融入教學對於提升學生數學學習動機有正向影響,在「注意」構面,達顯著差異。在課堂上,桌上遊戲可在短時間內吸引學生注意,提升學生起始動機,並讓學生專注在課程中,維持學習狀態。教師可以運用桌上遊戲融入教學活動,藉以提升學生學習數學的動機。 二、「桌上遊戲融入教學模式」可有效提升學生學習數學的情意感受   桌上遊戲融入教學對於提升學生數學學習興趣有正向影響,在「學習數學的情意感受」構面,達顯著差異。學生對桌上遊戲融入教學的上課方式抱持期待,且懷有正向、愉快的學習感受。教師可以運用桌上遊戲融入教學活動,藉以提升學生學習數學的興趣。 三、「桌上遊戲融入教學模式」可有效提升學生數學學習成效。   桌上遊戲融入教學在學生數學學習成效達顯著差異,將桌上遊戲融入學習,可有效提升學生對數學的理解,對學生整體的學習成效有正向影響。   上述研究結果,可供國小第一線的老師將桌上遊戲融入數學教學之參考,亦可供之後的研究者做相關研究之參考。 關鍵詞:桌上遊戲、學習動機、學習興趣、學習成效、因數與倍數、國小

The purpose of the study is to explore the impacts of Tabletop Games on the learning motivation, learning interest and learning achievement in mathematics of the fifth-grade students. This study conducted on the experimental method. The researcher used a total of 45 students from two classes in the fifth grade in Keelung as the research object and divided the two classes into an experimental group and a control group. The topic of the study is “Factors and Multiples,” which was based in the mathematics field of the fifth grade of elementary schools. The experiment lasted for a three-week period, a total of nine sessions. The experimental group with 22 students received tabletop games instruction, while the control group with 23 students received traditional instruction. During the experimental course, the tedious pen and paper exercises were replaced by tabletop games in the experimental group. The students get to understand mathematical concepts and construct mathematical knowledge while operating the games. The fun of the games also attracts students to participate in learning activities, and further, it improves learning achievement and changes students’ perceptions of mathematics. The researcher took the average score of the six-stage examinations of the 4th-grade students as the pretest. After the experiment, they implemented the mathematics learning motivation scale (α value = .92), the math learning interest scale posttest (α value = .94), and the mathematics learning achievement test. The researcher then analyzed the data by descriptive statistics and independent sample T-tests. The research results are as follows: 1. The experimental group showed better motivation in learning mathematics than the control group. The scale of learning motivation was designed in four parts, “attention, confidence, relevance, and satisfaction” etc. After the experiment, the experimental group had a higher degree in identities of mathematics learning motivation in the aspect of “attention” than the control group. 2. The experimental group showed more learning interest in mathematics than the control group. Learning interest covers “affection for mathematics learning, cognition of mathematics learning, actions are taken for mathematics learning” etc. After the experiment, the experimental group showed more learning interest in the aspect of “affection for mathematics learning” then the control group. 3. The experimental group has significantly higher learning achievement rather than the control group. The learning achievement includes “cognitive processing dimensions of memorizing, recognition, and high-level thinking.” Students of experimental group have the higher achievement of "high-level thinking" than the control group. According to the results, the researcher made conclusions and offered suggestions for the future tabletop games teachings and research. Keywords: tabletop games, learning motivation, learning interest, learning achievement, factors, and multiples, elementary school