Title: 基隆市國小學生智慧型手機成癮傾向與親子關係之研究

Keywords: 智慧型手機;智慧型手機成癮傾向;親子關係;國小學生;基隆市 smartphone;smartphone addiction;Parent-Child Relationship;elementary school students;Keelung City

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討基隆市國小高年級學生智慧型手機的使用與親子關係現況,及智慧型手機成癮傾向與親子關係之相關性。根據前述研究目的,探討國內外相關文獻後,以自編「國小智慧型手機成癮傾向量表」與「國小親子關係量表」為研究工具,採用問卷調查法,智慧型手機成癮正式量表α值為.91,親子關係正式量表α值為.85。正式問卷對基隆市國小五六年級學生進行隨機抽樣,實得946份有效問卷,有效回收率為98.95%。研究數據採描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森相關及多元迴歸分析等統計方法,進行分析。所得研究結果如下: 一、基隆市國小高年級約有七成左右學生擁有智慧型手機 (一)目前國小高年級學生有68.4%使用智慧型手機,使用年資大多為一年到三年,使用的總時數大多於一小時以內,使用時間大多於放學後。 (二)高年級學生最常使用智慧型手機的功能以娛樂性為主。 (三)學生認為智慧型手機的好處為是便利性、多功能及紓解壓力;使用智慧型手機的壞處則是影響健康、學習以及花費金錢。 二、基隆市國小高年級學生智慧型手機成癮傾向大部分屬正常級 (一)67.1%的國小高年級學生在智慧型手機成癮量表中為「正常級」;手機成癮的程度「預警級」佔12.4%;「危險級」佔20.5%。 (二) 六年級學生手機成癮傾向顯著高於國小五年級學生;男生顯著高於女生;原住民皆顯著高於一般生;擁有智慧型手機者皆顯著高於無手機者。學生家庭經濟狀況愈好、使用智慧型手機的年資越久、平均每日使用時間越長,智慧型手機成癮情形也愈嚴重。 三、不同身分類別和家庭經濟狀況在國小高年級學生親子關係上達顯著差異 (一)目前國小高年級學生親子關係良好。 (二)國小高年級學生的年級、不同身分類別、家庭經濟狀況與親子關係達顯著差異。五年級親子關係皆顯著高於六年級;一般生與原住民皆顯著高於新住民;家庭經濟狀況愈好,親子關係則愈好。 四、智慧型手機成癮傾向與親子關係呈低度負相關 (一)親子關係愈差,孩童智慧型手機成癮情形愈嚴重。 (二)整體親子關係愈好,其戒斷症狀與退癮行為總分愈低。 研究者依據研究結果提出相關建議,提供學校及相關單位、家長、學生及未來研究參考。

This study examined the current situation of parent–child relationships and smartphone use among higher-grade elementary school students in Keelung City, as well as the correlation between smartphone addiction tendency and parent–child relationships. Based on the aforementioned research purposes, this study reviewed related literature and self-developed a “Smartphone Addiction Tendency Scale for Elementary School Children” and a “Parent–Child Relationship Scale for Elementary School Children” for use as the research instruments for a questionnaire survey. The Cronbach’s α values for the addiction tendency scale and parent–child relationship scale were .91 and .85, respectively. 946 student participants were randomly selected from high-grade students at public elementary schools in Keelung City. The effective questionnaire responding rate is 98.95%. The data were analyzed with the statistical methods, such as descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, correlation analysis, and regression analysis.The results are as follows: 1.Approximately 70% of higher-grade elementary school students own a smartphone a.68.4% of higher-grade elementary school students own a smartphone and have been using them for one to three years. Most of them use the phones after school hours and for up to 1 hour. b.They use the phones mainly for entertainment purposes. c.They reported convenience, multifunctionality, and stress-relief functions as the positive aspects of smartphones, and negative impact on health and learning and related expenditure from phone use as the negative aspects. 2.Most of higher-grade elementary school students had normal addiction levels a.67.1% of the students had “normal” addiction levels, 12.4% had “cautionary” addiction levels, and 20.5% had “dangerous” addiction levels. b.The addiction levels were significantly higher for Grade 6 students compared with Grade 5 students; boys when compared with girls; indigenous students compared with regular students, and students with smartphones compared with students without phones. The students’ addiction levels were higher with higher family economic status, longer years of smartphone use, and longer average hours of daily use. 3.Identity and family economic status showed significant differences with regards to parent–child relationship of elementary school children a.The students had favorable parent–child relationships. b.The students’ grade year, identity, and family economic status showed significant differences with regards to parent–child relationship of elementary school children. The child–relationships of Grade 5 students were all significantly more favorable compared with that of Grade 6 students; regular students and indigenous students compared with new-immigrant students; and students with higher family economic status compared with those with lower economic status. 4.Smartphone addiction tendency is negatively correlated with parent–child relationship a.The addiction severity increased with poorer parent¬–child relationship b.The higher the overall parent–child relationship, the lower the total score for withdrawal symptoms and behavior. Eventually, the research made some suggestions for educational institutions, parents, students and future reference.