Title: 基隆市國中生知覺家長教育期望與學習滿意度相關之研究

Keywords: 國中生知覺;家長教育期望;學習滿意度 junior high students’ awareness;parental expectations satisfactions in learning

Abstract: 華人一向重視孩子的教育,「望子成龍,望女成鳳」是每個家長殷切的期望。本研究目的在了解基隆市國中生知覺家長教育期望與學習滿意度之現況及檢驗二者之關係模式。為達成前述目的,本研究採用問卷調查法,以自編「基隆市國中生知覺家長教育期望與學習滿意度調查問卷」為研究工具。以基隆市國中生為研究對象,針對15所公立學校學生,採取分層隨機抽樣方式,總計發放問卷720份,回收716份,回收率為99.4%,有效問卷計有698份,問卷的有效率為97.4%;而後,透過描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、積差相關分析、多元逐步迴歸及結構方程模式等統計方法,進行資料之分析與討論,歸納提出以下主要結論: 一、基隆市國中生知覺家長教育期望整體現況屬於中上程度,其中以品德構面的期望為最高。 二、基隆市國中生學習滿意度整體現況屬於中上程度,其中以同儕互動構面的滿意度最高。 三、不同性別、年級、學業名次、家庭子女數、家長教育程度、家長職業類別會影響國中生知覺家長的教育期望。 四、不同性別、年級、學業名次、家庭子女數會影響國中生的學習滿意度。 五、國中生知覺家長教育期望與學習滿意度呈現中度正相關,其中以同儕關係期望對學習滿意度的預測力最佳。 六、國中生知覺家長教育期望與學習滿意度之間的關係模式經修正之後達到可接受的程度。 根據上述結論,針對家長、教師、學校以及未來的研究提出相關之建議。

Chinese parents always take their children’s education issues seriously. They eagerly hope that their children will have a bright future. The purpose of this study was to explore the current situations of junior high student’s awareness of parents’ expectations and satisfactions in learning in Keelung City and to examine the relations between them. The questionnaire survey method was applied in this study. The participants were the students of 15 public junior high schools in Keelung City. The stratified random sampling was adopted to collect the data. 720 questionnaires about junior high students’ awareness of parents’ expectations and satisfactions in learning in Keelung City were sent out. 716 responses were received, and the overall response rate was 99.4%. 698 responses were effective, and the effective response rate was 97.4%. After analyzing all the collected data by descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, one-way analysis of variance, product-moment correlation, stepwise multiple regression models, and structural equation model, the conclusions were obtained as followings: 1. The current situation of junior high students’ awareness of parents’ expectations in Keelung City was above average. Among all the expectations, the expectation on morality was the most awared. 2. The current situation of junior high students’ satisfactions in learning in Keelung City was above average. Among all the conditions, the satisfaction in peer interaction was the greatest. 3. Junior high students’ awareness of parents’ expectations in Keelung City was affected by their genders, their grades, their academic rankings, the number of children in their family, the educational backgrounds of their parents, and the career types of their parents. 4. Junior high students’ satisfactions in learning in Keelung City were affected by their genders, their grades, their academic rankings, and the number of children in their family. 5. The relations between junior high students’ awareness of parents’ expectations and their satisfactions in learning in Keelung City were moderately positive correlation. Among all relations, the predictability on satisfactions in learning was the most affected by the expectations of peer interaction. 6. The relations between junior high students’ awareness of parents’ expectations and their satisfactions in learning in Keelung City were amended to acceptable level. Based on the conclusions above, this study aims to provide related recommendations for parents, teachers, schools, and future research.