Title: 提問策略親子課程增進自閉症類群兒童口語理解能力之協同行動研究

Keywords: 提問策略;自閉症類群兒童;協同行動研究;口語理解

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討「家長提問策略親子課程」教學對自閉症類群兒童在口語理解能力的助益,為達成前述目的,採協同行動研究法。研究對象為自閉症類群國小低年級兒童共3名。本研究之「家長提問策略親子課程」共計十次,每次進行二小時。前三堂課每週進行一次,第四堂課起每二週進行一次,為期四個月。為使家長更加了解如何指導自閉兒,課程實施前提供為期一個半月,每周一次,每次三小時,共6次的家長增能課程。之後,研究者運用通訊軟體成立課程研討群組,每堂課進行前,將題本上傳供家長下載備課,並共同研討多層次結構化提問策略之運用,使家長先行預習學習重點。本研究以林寶貴教授編訂之「兒童口語理解測驗」實施前、後測評量,並輔以家長、協同教師之訪談紀錄。研究過程以錄音(影)、訪談、觀察、評估表、親子現場互動紀錄等方法蒐集研究對象之相關資料。本研究重點在透過幫助家長增能及親子提問實作,了解自閉兒參與本次教學的進步情形。 本研究結果如下: 一、透過家長多層次結構化密集的提問,能有效提升自閉兒口語理解能力,特別是語意判斷。 二、自閉兒經過本次提問親子實作課程後的成長與改變: (一)情緒穩定,能夠耐心的聽與答。 (二)專注力提升,能在問答中思考。 (三)增加主動表達自己的理解。 (四)願意與人用口語來互動。 三、實施多層次結構化密集提問策略親子實作課程過程的重要經驗: (一)運用家長增能課程提供親職教育以強化家長效能。 (二)課程以自閉症兒童為中心,輔以操作型教具引發學習興趣。 (三)教師(專家)在提問親子實作課程過程中即時輔助支持家長。 (四)家庭成員共同參與及支持,助益親子實作成效。 (五)團體共學方式提供家長支持性學習氛圍,彼此可互相砥礪共同成長。四、研究者在教學上獲得珍貴經驗: (一)提問策略親子實作課程從詞庫建立、串句、對照比較、順序圖卡環環相扣,以多層次結構化的密集提問可逐步建立自閉兒具「廣度、窄度與深度」的認知鷹架,但師長要有耐心,應待每一階段能力成熟後再進階。 (二)操作型教具的介入,可以有效的達到穩定情緒和提升孩童持續力、專注力。 (三)未來提問親子實作課程,可以參考本研究設計的內容,彈性調整難易度,發展更多元的提問教材,裨益親子共學互動。 依上述研究經歷與發現,教師提出教學及未來研究之相關建議。 關鍵字:提問策略、自閉症類群兒童、協同行動研究、口語理解

Abstract The main purpose of this study is to explore the effectiveness of “Parents-dominated Questions Strategy” to improve autistic children’s oral comprehension. Collaborative action research method is adopted in this study. Three reaserch subjects in this study are elementary school boys aged 8 or 9 and diagnosed with Autism. 10 lessons are developed during this study period of four months, two hours for each lesson. At the first three weeks, lesson is hold once a week, then, one lesson bi-weekly. Moreover, a series courses to strengthen parenting power is conducted ahead. Prerequisites are taken once a week, totally 6-lesson(6-week). In addition, researcher uses website group to deliver lesson materials to all parents to preview in advance and rise group discussion before and after class. This study employs Professor 林寶貴’s “兒童口語理解測驗” to execute the before and after assessment and evaluation. Relative information is also collected through interview, observation, voice and image recordings of parent-children interaction in / off the class and in other private moments. The key point of this study is trying to find out the progress of boys with Autism, via lessons of parenthood strengthening and parents-dominated questions. The result of this study is witnessed as below: 1.Through the structured and intensive questions dominated by parents, the boys’ abilities of oral comprehension are actually improved, especially in semantic judgement. 2.Autistic children’s growth and changes after classes: (1)Children’s emotion is getting stable. They are able to listen and answer questions patiently. (2)Children’s attention span is extended. (3)Children actively initiate their thoughts for questions. (4)Children are more willing to talk to others. 3.Important lessons from this structured and intensive program: (1)Parenthood training and strengthening classes are essentially prerequisited. (2)Training materials should be student-oriented and focus on students’ personal interest. (3)An in-time help in the class from the researcher is quite supportive. (4)More families’ participation further enhances the lesson’s effectiveness. (5)Group learning module provides truly warm-and-supportive environment. 4.Valuable harvest for the researcher from this study: (1)In this program, from vocabulary building、sentences string、comparison and contradistinguish, to sequence pictures, the process is tightly interlocking. Alough this structured and intensive program could help austism children improving their cognition span, teachers must be cautious and ensure the stability of children’s existing skills whenever plan to step into next training stage. (2)Operational teaching aids successfully stable children’s emotion and further catch their attention and engagement. (3) The materials of this study can be provided as basic references and adjusted the degree of difficuity according to succeeding researches’ needs. According to the said research progcess and findings, researcher humbly offers the above suggestions to interested parties. Key words: Questioning Strategy, Children Diagnosed with Autism, Collaborative Action Research, Understanding of Spoken Language