Title: 北北基國小正式與代理教師之組織承諾與幸福感-以生涯認同與角色困擾為中介之探討

Keywords: 組織承諾;幸福感;生涯認同;角色困擾;國民小學;正式教師;代理教師;北北基

Abstract: 在師資培育管道多元與臺灣社會少子化趨勢下,教師儲備量供過於求,學校因應少子化聘用一定比例的代理教師,校園內代理教師的心理感受、組織關係、生涯定位、角色困境和同工不同酬等現象,逐漸受相關研究關注。相對於正式教師,代理教師的幸福感、組織承諾之現況如何?代理老師對教師生涯的認同及其角色困擾與其幸福感、組織承諾有何關聯,是本研究所欲探究的,因此本研究的目的有四: 一、了解北北基國小正式及代理教師的組織承諾、幸福感、生涯認同與角色困擾 之現況。 二、探討不同背景(縣市別、正式或代理、生涯認同、角色困擾)之北北基國小 正式與代理教師組織承諾與幸福感之差異情形。 三、分析北北基國小正式與代理教師組織承諾、幸福感與生涯認同、角色困擾之 相關情形。 四、探究北北基國小正式與代理教師組織承諾與幸福感之預測因素。 根據前述研究目的,本研究採用問卷調查法,依北北基教育行政區及正式與代理教師數比例進行分層隨機抽樣。針對北北基國小教師發放695份問卷,並回收601份有效問卷,回收率為86.47%,其中正式老師有效問卷有304份、代理老師有297份。以描述性統計、因素分析、差異分析、相關分析、回歸分析等統計方法處理量化資料,並透過開放式問卷,蒐集質性回饋資料分析,以增進對研究問題之理解。 根據上述研究設計,獲得以下結論: 一、從敘述統計分析可知,北北基國小教師的幸福感、組織承諾有中上的程度,工作成就感、努力意願高,且多數樣本符合定向成功類型,而角色困擾則為中等程度,其中職涯發展的困擾略高於角色困擾平均值。 二、就差異分析方面,本研究透過多變量變異數分析發現,正式與代理教師的組織承諾僅在留職意願上達顯著差異、幸福感僅在生活滿意度上達顯著差異,且正式老師皆低於代理老師;而新北市教師組織認同、努力意願與留職意願均高於臺北市教師,而新北市代理教師的生活滿意度又高於臺北市的代理教師。 三、在變項關聯情形部份,透過相關分析發現,組織承諾、幸福感與定向成功呈現顯著正相關,而角色困擾則與組織承諾、幸福感與定向成功呈現顯著負相關。 四、從迴歸分析可知,整體樣本、正式與代理教師的迴歸結果相近,幸福感與組織承諾皆是彼此的重要預測變數。 五、此外,生涯認同與角色困擾對教師組織承諾、幸福感具有中介作用,但正式與代理教師的中介變項略有不同。教師共同的重要預測變數為定向成功、職涯發展困擾。另外,要關心正式老師是否有社會認同的困擾,以及依順認定的代理老師潛抑的角色困擾。 最後,對於未來研究、教師教育實踐與學校發展給予建議,以提供未來有興趣之研究者分析參考。

More diversified opportunities of teacher education combined with lower birth rate resulted in oversupply of teaching forces in Taiwan. In response to declining enrollment numbers, schools in Taiwan hire a certain percentage of substitute teachers. Substitute teachers' psychological phenomena, organizational relations, career identity, role confusion, disparity in pay and so on, have gradually received the attention of researchers. Relative to formal teachers, what is a substitute teacher’s Well-Being and Organizational Commitment status quo? What are the correlations in their Career Identity and Role Confusion with Well-Being and Organizational Commitment? Therefore, there are four purposes of this study: 1. Understand the current phenomena of organizational commitment, well-being, career identity and role confusion of formal and substitute elementary school teachers in the Taipei-Keelung metropolitan area. 2. Discuss the difference of organizational commitment and well-being of formal and substitute elementary school teachers in the Taipei-Keelung metropolitan area with regard to different backgrounds (location, formal or substitute, career identity, role confusion). 3. Analyze the correlation between organizational commitment, well-being and career identity and role confusion of formal and substitute elementary school teachers in the Taipei-Keelung metropolitan area. 4. Explore predictors in organizational commitment and well-being of formal and substitute elementary school teachers in the Taipei-Keelung metropolitan area. According to the research purposes, this study uses questionnaire survey method. Questionnaires were administered to a stratified sample of 695 teachers who were randomly selected from elementary schools in the Taipei-Keelung metropolitan area. 601 valid samples were returned (response rate 86.47%.), among them 304 from formal teachers and 297 from substitute teachers. Quantitative data was processed by descriptive statistics, factor analysis, analysis of variance, correlation and regression. We also used content analysis on open-question data to collect feedback. The result indicated following conclusions: 1. The well-being and organizational commitment of the teachers in the Taipei-Keelung Metropolitan Area both reached the high-intermediate level, and most of the samples correspond to the type of identity achievements. Role confusion were at the intermediate level, with career development confusion being the highest among other factors of role confusion. 2. According to multivariate analysis of variance, intention to stay is the only factor of organizational commitments showing statistical difference between formal teachers and substitute teachers, while life satisfaction is the only factor of well-being showing the differences. Results show that the formal teachers' intention to stay and life satisfaction both are statistically lower than those of substitute teachers. Teacher’s organizational commitment, willingness of work and intention to stay are higher in New Taipei City than in Taipei City. Moreover, substitute teachers’ life satisfaction is higher in New Taipei City than in Taipei City. 3. By means of correlation analysis, we found that there are statistically positive correlations between organizational commitment, well-being and identity achievement, but role confusion shows statistically negative correlation with the others. 4. According to regression analysis between formal teacher and substitute teacher, we found that formal and substitute teachers showed similar results. A teacher's well-being could effectively predict organizational commitment, and vice versa. 5. Career identity and role confusion are mediators of organizational commitment and well-being, but formal and substitute teachers' mediators are slightly different. The same important predictors for both teachers are identity achievement and career development confusion. Furthermore, we suggest to follow if formal teachers have social identity confusion and if substitute teachers with role confusions experience identity foreclosure. Finally, some suggestions for future studies and practices of teacher education and school development were proposed.