Title: STEM融入海洋科學議題對國中生學習動機、學習興趣與學習成效影響之研究

Keywords: STEM教育;海洋素養;學習動機;學習興趣;學習成效;國中

Abstract: 本研究旨在了解以STEM教育融入海洋科學議題對國中生的學習動機、學習興趣以及學習成效之影響。研究採用準實驗研究法,選取基隆市某公立國中九年級兩班學生為研究對象(共47人),一班為對照組(27人),採用傳統講述式教學法。另一班為實驗組(20人),採用STEM教育教學。兩班均進行六週共12堂課的實驗教學,教學內容為海洋科學議題中的海洋垃圾主題。研究工具為自編之學習動機與學習興趣量表,經驗證性因子分析(Confirmatory factor analysis, CFA)確立信效度。學習動機量表包含注意、相關、信心、滿足四個構面;學習興趣量表包含對海洋的情意感受、對海洋的認知、對海洋科學的行動表現三個構面。研究輔以海洋垃圾知識問卷試題,以及命題式概念圖造句評量,用以上兩者來診斷學生在海洋科學課程的學習成效。研究結果顯示如下:(1)STEM教育組在海洋科學課程的「注意」、「相關」、「滿足」構面及總分的學習動機顯著高於講述式教學組;(2)STEM教育組在海洋科學課程的「對海洋科學情意感受」、「對海洋科學的認知」構面及總分的學習興趣顯著高於講述式教學組;(3)STEM教育組在海洋科學課程的「高層次」構面及總分的學習成效顯著優於講述式教學組,;(4)分析命題式概念圖造句評量,STEM教育組在總分以及「正確性」、「解釋性」、「命題結構」三構面之分數表現優於講述式教學組,且在「知識」構面的成長幅度以及「迷思概念」的下降幅度優於講述式教學組。綜合以上結果,研究者歸納結論並給予具體建議以作為未來海洋科學教育及相關研究之參考。

The purpose of this study is to understand the impact of STEM education on marine science issues on learning motivation, learning interest and learning achievement. The study used quasi-experimental research method. The study objects are the 9th students of 2 similar level classes in a public junior high school in Keelung City (47 students), one class for the control group (27 students), taught by the traditional expository teaching method, another class for the experimental group (20 students), taught by the STEM education. Two classes were conducted for six weeks, a total of 12 experimental teaching lessons, the teaching content was marine debris topic within the marine science issue.   Research tools were self-compiled learning motivation inventory and learning interest inventory. The learning motivation inventory includes four dimensions: attention, relevance, confidence and satisfaction. In addition, the learning interest inventory includes three dimensions: feelings to the ocean, cognition of the ocean, action of marine science. The study supplemented by the questionnaire about marine debris knowledge, as well as propositional conceptual design sentence assessment, used both to diagnose students' learning achievement in marine science courses.   The results of the study are as follows: (1) The learning motivation of the "attention", "relevance", "satisfaction" dimensions and the total score of the STEM education group in the marine science course is significantly higher than that of the expository teaching group. (2) The learning interest of the "feelings to the ocean", "cognition of the ocean" dimensions and the total score of the STEM education group in the marine science course is significantly higher than that of the expository teaching group. (3) The learning achievement of the "high level" dimension and the total score of the STEM education group in the marine science course is significantly better than that of the expository teaching group. (4) In the analysis of the propositional concept map, the STEM education group is superior to the expository teaching group in the scores of "accuracy", " depth of explanation ", "complexity" dimensions and the total score, the growth rate of "knowledge" dimension and the decline rate of "myth of mind" dimension are better than those of expository teaching group. Based on the above results, the researchers summarize the conclusions and give specific recommendations as a reference for future marine science education and related research.