Title: 基隆市國中生電腦自我效能之研究

Keywords: 基隆市;國中;資訊教育;電腦自我效能

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討基隆市國中生電腦自我效能及其影響之因素。首先探討國內外相關文獻,根據研究目的發展「基隆市國民中學電腦自我效能量表」作為研究工具,採用問卷調查法,以基隆市之國中(含完全中學國中部)學生,每間學校隨機抽取七、八、九年級各一個班級之學生進行,有效樣本人數為1079位,以及19位資訊課程任課教師。期望藉由分析結果了解基隆市國中生電腦自我效能概況,以及不同背景變項之學生其電腦自我效能之差異性。 一、基隆市國中資訊教育之實施現況   (一)本研究調查結果顯示基隆市之國中資訊課程任課教師有一半是資訊本     科系畢業;資訊課程任課教師五成持有資訊科教師證;資訊課程任課     教師年資十年以上者將近八成;資訊課程任課教師對程式設計熟悉程     度熟悉以上者占五成;資訊課程任課教師對108課綱熟悉程度普通以     上者將近九成;資訊課程任課教師擔任資訊組長者超過四成。   (二)本研究調查結果顯示基隆市國中生家中有電腦之比例將近九成,家中     可以上網之比例超過九成,每天都可以使用電腦之學生超過三成,使     用電腦時間無限制之學生也超過三成,不能使用電腦之學生比例僅一     成。   (三)電腦課以外之教師使用資訊化教學之比例約八成五,安排資訊化作業     之比例約六成五。   (四)學生在資訊應用能力普通以上者:網際網路應用能力比例超過六成,     辦公室軟體應用能力也超過六成,多媒體軟體應用能力超過七成。 二、基隆市國中生電腦自我效能   依據本研究調查結果顯示,學生在「資訊科技應用」與「資訊科技與人類   社會」之電腦自我效能為最高;而在「演算法」與「程式設計」等構面之   電腦自我效能最低。 三、影響基隆市國中生在電腦自我效能之因素   (一)男性學生之電腦自我效能高於女性學生。九年級學生在程式設計與資     訊科技應用之電腦自我效能高於七、八年級學生,但是九年級學生在     資訊科技與人類社會之電腦自我效能低於七、八年級學生。   (二)家中有電腦、家中可以上網、使用電腦天數較多與使用電腦時數較多     之學生的電腦自我效能均較高。   (三)非資訊課程之教師使用資訊化教學與安排使用資訊設備完成作業,可     提升學生之電腦自我效能。   (四)學生資訊應用能力高者其電腦自我效能越高。   研究者依據研究果提出具體建議,一是對教育相關主管單位之建議,二是對於學校及教師之建議,三是對學生之建議,四是對未來研究提出建議,提供教育相關主管單位、校方、教師、學生以及未來研究之參考。 關鍵字:基隆市,國中,資訊教育,電腦自我效能

The purpose of the study was to explore the computer self-efficacy of the junior high school students in Keelung city and the factors influencing it. First reviewed the related studies and literature, and then developed the “Computer Self-Efficacy Gauges of the junior high school students in Keelung ” as a research tool. The questionnaire used random sampling by choosing one class of Grade 7th, 8th, and 9th in every Keelung Municipal junior high schools. The effective samples were 1079 students and 19 teachers of Information Technology Education from 13 schools. Looked forward analyzing the results of the computer self-efficacy of the junior high school students in Keelung and the dissimilarity from different students. 1. Implementation of Information Technology Education in Keelung (1) Half of the IT courses teachers graduated from an undergraduate degree. 50% of IT courses teachers hold IT Teacher Certificate. 80% of Information Technology courses teachers had taught more than ten years. 50% of IT courses teachers were familiar or very familiar with program design. 90% of IT courses teachers were familiar with the 108- Course Guidelines. Only 40% of IT courses teachers were the chief of Information Technology at their school. (2) The results showed that 90% of students in Keelung had computers at home and 90% of students had Internet Connection at home. 30% of students could use the computer every day and more than 30% of students used the time of the computer unlimitedly. Only 10% of students were not allowed to use the computer at home. (3) About 85% non-informational course teachers used the inform tional teaching. 65% teachers assigned informational homework. (4) The ability of the Information Application over fair:60% of students had good Information Application ability, 60% of students had good ability on the Office Application Software, 70% of students had good ability on Multi-Media Software. 2. Computer Self-Efficacy of Municipal Junior High School Students in Keelung According to the results, students had the highest computer self-efficacy in " Information Technology Applications" and "Information Technology and Human Society," but the lowest computer self-efficacy in "Processing and Analysis," "Algorithm," and " Program Design." 3. Factors of influencing computer self-efficacy of the junior high school students (1) Male students had higher computer self-efficacy than female students. The students of Grade 9th had higher computer self- efficacy than the students of Grade 7th and 8th on “Programming” and “IT Applications,” but the students of Grade 9th got lower computer self-efficacy than the students of Grade 7th and 8th7 on “Computer and Human Society.” (2)Students who had the computer and could use the Internet Connection at home, and could use the computer days more and hours more had higher computer self-efficacy. (3)Non-informational course teachers used informational teaching and assigned informational homework could increase studentts’ computer self-efficacy. (4)The students who got higher Information Application Ability had Higher computer self-efficacy. Suggestions are as follows: The researchers will make some suggestions for the Educational Institutions, school, the Information Technology teachers, the students, and the future reference. Key words: Keelung, Junior highschool, Information Technology Education, Computer Self-Efficacy