Title: 基隆市國民中學學生復原力、正負向情感及攻擊性之調查研究

Keywords: 復原力;攻擊性;正負向情感;國中生 resilience;aggressiveness;positive and negative affect;junior high school student

Abstract: 本研究採用問卷調查方法,探索基隆市國中學生復原力、正負向情感與攻擊性之情形,並進一步了解三者之間的關係。本研究採用Connor 和Davidson於2003年編製之「復原力量表」(CD-RISC)與Waston, Clark 和 Tellegen於1988年編製之「正負向情感量表」(PANAS Scales),加上Bryant & Smith 在2001年發展的「攻擊性量表」(BPAQ-SF)之,發展成「國中學生復原力、正負向情感與攻擊傾向調查問卷」。以基隆14所公立國中學生為施測樣本。採分層隨機抽樣法,發放問卷800份,回收問卷792份,回收率99%。研究結果顯示: 1. 復原力量表中得分為中間偏高的傾向;成績前1/3者高於中間1/3及後1/3者;家境富有者高於普通及貧窮者;有運動習慣者高於未有運動習慣者; 2. 正向情感得分呈現中間偏高之情形;男性大於女性;成績排名前1/3的學生皆高於中間與後1/3學生;家境富有及普通的學生高於貧窮的學生;老大、中間及獨生子/女高於排行老么的學生;有運動習慣者高於沒有運動習慣者。 3. 負向情感得分呈現中間偏低之情形;家境貧窮的學生高於富有的學生;僅與父母單獨一方同住的高於和雙親同住的學生; 4. 復原力與正向情感呈現高度正相關。攻擊性與負向情感呈現高度正相關。 5. 正負向情感會影響攻擊性的「肢體攻擊」、「言語攻擊」、「憤怒」與「敵意」。 6. 攻擊性量表得分為中間偏低。「僅與父母一方同住的學生」高於「與雙親同住」及「和(外)祖父母同住者」。 因此,學校單位能透過輔導活動情緒管理課程設計,提高學生的正向情感來提升復原力,並減少負向情感來降低攻擊性;另外,培養學生養成運動習慣,關心低社經地位家庭學生的狀況、提供適當的協助,鼓勵家長盡可能實現雙親與兒女同住的生活型態,將有利學生發展好的復原力及降低攻擊性的表現。 關鍵字:復原力、攻擊性、正負向情感、國中生

This research explores the level of resilience, positive and negative affect and aggressiveness, and furthermore, explores their relationships between them on junior high school students in Keelung city. The resilience scale (CD-RISC) developed by Connor and Davidson (2003): the positive and negative affect scale compiled by Waston, Clark and Tellegen (1988), and aggressiveness (BPAQ-SF) developed by Bryant & Smith (2001). Based on stratified sampling, there were 792 students within 14 schools involved in this research. (response rate is 99%). The results show as follows: 1. The level of resilience is higher than median; the students on top 1/3 academic performance are higher than ‘middle 1/3’ and ‘bottom 1/3’; ‘the rich’ is higher than ‘normal’& ‘poor’; ‘having sports habits’ is higher than “not having sports habits”. 2. The level of positive affect is higher than median; the male is higher than female; the top 1/3 academic performance is higher than ‘middle 1/3’ and ‘bottom 1/3’; the ‘rich’& ‘normal’ background is higher than the ‘poor’; the ‘youngest’ is lower then the ‘others’ and “having exercise habits’ is higher than ‘not having exercise habits’. 3. The level of negative affect is lower than median; the ‘poor’ is higher than ‘the rich’ and ‘normal’; ‘live with only one parent’ is higher than ‘live with parents’. 4. The resilience shows high positive correlation with positive affect. The aggressiveness is high positive correlation with negative affect. 5. Positive/Negative affect have impact on ‘physical aggression’, ‘verbal aggression’, ‘anger’ and ‘hostility’. 6. The level of aggressiveness is lower than median; ‘living with only one parent’ is higher than ‘living with parents’ and ‘living with grandparents”. Hence, the results can provide school authorities to develop the emotion curriculum for promoting the positive affect in order to increase the level of resilience and reducing the negative affect in order to diminish aggressiveness. Furthermore, ‘cultivating exercise habits’, ‘caring the students from low social and economic class’ and ‘encouraging parents staying with students’ can effectively help students to promote the level of resilience and reduce aggressiveness. , Keywords: resilience, aggressiveness, positive and negative affect, junior high school student