Title: 遊戲應用於國中國文補救教學之行動研究

Keywords: 遊戲;國中國文;補救教學 games;junior high school Chinese;remedial instruction

Abstract: 本研究旨在設計出應用於國中國文的遊戲並探討此遊戲對學生補救教學學習成效的影響。透過行動前的前導研究、教學觀察和資料蒐集,設計遊戲;行動中的觀察紀錄和學生課堂表現,不斷的調整遊戲設計以發展出適合的遊戲國文教材。 經過前導研究中的30名學生,與正式研究中的5名學生,以及延伸學習活動的30名學生參與遊戲內容,研究者經過多次修正,研發出以國中國文語文常識中「漢字的結構」、「漢字形體的演變」、「詞類」、「句子」、「書信」、「題辭」六個單元的教學遊戲,分別是「六書UNO」、「書體快手」、「詞性賓果」、「句型UNO」、「書信拼盤」、「題辭賓果」以提供有興趣的教學者或學習者使用。 從正式研究中各單元遊戲進行前後,學生填寫的前測、後測測驗試卷與最終的整體成效測驗分析,發現六個遊戲應用於國中國文補救教學的實施成效良好,五位學生的測驗成績都有進步。且從學生回饋中也顯示此遊戲能引起學生對於學習的興趣。更從延伸學習活動發現,除了補救教學,此遊戲在一般課堂活動亦能讓學生有豐足的收穫! 研究者並從研究中歸納出以下結論: 一、遊戲設計應考慮學校課堂實施的可行性 二、遊戲設計應提供可讓學生精熟學習的機會 三、遊戲設計應兼顧到實力與機運因素 四、遊戲設計應提供認知方面的立即性回饋 五、遊戲設計應提供不同的難度讓學生練習 並提出以下建議: 一、配合學習目標及學生程度,設計有趣味性與挑戰性的遊戲 二、開發更多單元的遊戲教材,讓學生能在愉悅的情境中學習   三、加強各方面的宣導,鼓勵需要的學生參與補救教學   四、成立補救教學共備社群,共享教學資源與經驗交流   五、進行遊戲教學前,教師應充分了解遊戲教學的策略與注意事項   六、有興趣應用遊戲教學的老師可多參加相關研習,以增進相關知能   七、可將遊戲量產出版多加推廣,推薦給更多老師與學生使用   八、可針對遊戲式學習做相關的比較研究,以了解學習成效與態度的差異

The purposes of this study were to design games for junior high school Chinese and discussed the influnces of learning effects of remedial instruction for students by games. The games are designed through the pilot study, teaching observation, and data collection and modified by students’ playing games. After several times of amendments, the author developed six games of “Six categories UNO”, “Chinese Characters Speed”, “Part of speech Bingo”, “Sentence pattern UNO”, “Missive combination”, and “Inscription Bingo” which corresponding to “the structure of Chinese characters”, “the Evolution of Chinese Characters”, “Part of speech”, “Missive”, and “Inscription”, respectively. It is found that most students learned very well by playing these six games. Furthermore, the students’ feedback shows these games can enhance their interest to learn. The result of this thesis concludes that: 1. The game design should consider the feasibility practiced in school class. 2. The game design should provide the opportunity for students to 3. The game design should take care of factors of knowledge and luck. 4. The game design should provide instant feedback 5. The game design should provid various difficulties for students to practice. The advice of this thesis that: 1. Design instresting and challenging games. 2. Develop more games for students and teachers to use. 3. Encourage low achiever students to join Remedial Instruction. 4. Create teacher’s community and share the teaching resources. 5. During game learning, teachers must understand the effective strategy. 6. Teachers may attend the study camp of game learning. 7. The success game design can be published for more students and teachers. 8. The future study can focus on the difference between learning effectiveness and learning attitute in game learning.