Title: 線上漫畫繪製軟體對外語學習者閱讀理解影響之探討

Keywords: 漫畫;英語為外語學習者;閱讀理解;Comic Life線上漫畫繪製軟件;電腦輔助語言教學

Abstract: 摘要 語言學習,在電子時代的趨勢下展現了無可限量的可能性,這都要歸功於當今電腦和數位科技的發展,它為年輕的世代帶來了便利性與普及性。不同程度的學生可以自由地透過網際網絡、電腦,或其他相關的電子設備及媒介,來從中學習與獲得語言和文學的知識。現如今只需經由網上的搜尋引擎,便可以輕易的查詢到許多的在線資源,像是電子文本、線上遊戲,和互動式電子書籍等等,都提供了學習者方便的作取得和瀏覽。然而,在閱讀的過程中,如何去理解和總結思想,對學生而言是一項相當關鍵的語言技巧,因為它能反映出一位讀者整體的學習過程。也因此,對於教師、教育者來說,找尋到一個合適的教學工具,去輔助學生從中應用並學習和發展、培養出自己的語言技能是一個很重要的任務。基於考量到學生在求學過程中,必須通讀許多原文而可能會面臨到不知道如何抓住該文要點,或對文章的理解產生了困難等等;本研究從眾多的線上電子教具中,挑選出極具潛力的視覺輔助學習工具——「漫畫」,來作為學生學習閱讀英語文章時可靠、有力的後盾。 參與本次研究的三十四位大學生就讀於國立臺灣海洋大學。為期十二週的實驗冀望能為學生帶來耳目一新的學習體驗。此研究採納了四篇自網路所蒐集而來的文章作為閱讀教材,這些文章的內容透過word文件檔案上傳至線上學習平台的形式呈現,以提供學生能夠自由地作閱讀的選擇。閱讀文章的相關活動,皆以在課堂上搭配學生端電腦來進行。此研究採用問卷和面談,以及閱讀活動中的閱讀與回想之方式,來透析學生對於運用線上漫畫繪製軟體Comic Life在英語文章閱讀理解上的想法與意見。 研究結果發現,學生在閱讀回想活動中所得的理解分數與總體表現,從學生的閱讀理解能力初始分數,逐漸進步與提升到最終篇於回想活動中獲得最高總得分,當中的成長有目共睹;而對於繪製及閱讀英文漫畫摘要的學習方法,學生不僅變得更投入閱讀原文文章,也進階提升學生與同儕之間的互動、課堂參與度,同時也改善了學生的閱讀能力;此外,學生亦反應出有關使用漫畫繪製軟體上的疑慮。對於其他的相關閱讀活動,如讀後回想活動及參與研究的事後心得感想問卷,學生表示因受限於自己語言能力的不足,在有限的時間內讀取中長篇幅的文章,以及接續完成系列的閱讀活動而感到有些乏力;然而,當學生伴隨在有些許壓力的情境中學習,連帶著閱讀技巧的逐漸進步,學生能清楚地感受到自己的閱讀與理解能力也一併躍進了。 綜觀幾點研究發現,本研究提供三點教學建議。第一,為了使學生能夠克服閱讀原文文章的不安,進而促使學生增加學習興趣與意願,閱讀教材的主題與活動的完成時間可以再做調整。第二,為了讓學生能全心的參與各項閱讀活動,教師可以減輕課業量,並分配時間與各組別學生一起討論文章段落之漫畫設計,以協助每位同學能順利進行分工與表達想法。第三,當學生在閱讀活動環節中遇到困難時,教師能排定時間,以提供更多的指導與資源來幫助學生完成活動。 關鍵字:漫畫、英語為外語學習者、閱讀理解、Comic Life線上漫畫繪製軟件、電腦輔助語言教學

ABSTRACT While the computing and digital technology brings the popularity and convenience to the younger generation, language learning has no limits under the trend of the electronic era. Students that range from different grades have freedom to attain the knowledge of language by themselves via the internet, computer, or any other equipment and the media. Many online resources are available for learners to get and browse through like e-texts, video games, interactive books, etc. The comprehension skills such as understanding and summarizing the ideas become vital to every reader that reflects one’s learning process. Finding an appropriate instructional tool for EFL students to learn and developing their language skills from various applications becomes crucial for teachers. In consideration of students who read through many original texts face difficulties such as catching the main points or showing their understanding toward the article, this study adopted a promising visual aid, comics, to assist students with their reading and investigated students’ perceptions of the effects of using Comic Life computer software to produce comics on reading comprehension and English acquisition. The participants were thirty-four Taiwanese college students with ages ranging from nineteen to twenty-one in a national university in northern Taiwan. The reading materials of this study were the four articles adopted from various online resources. These articles were assigned by the researcher that students were required to read during the class. After reading, students continued to complete the following reading activities such as the written recall, questionnaires, and semi-structured interviews. At the end of the project, students’ concepts and feedback toward reading teacher-generated comic summary and developing student-generated comic format were reported from data in post-task surveys and interviews. Moreover, students’ reading comprehension was analyzed by comparing the scores of their written recalls for the second and fourth articles in student-generated comic summary projects (SGCP), using a propositional system with three levels—identification of main ideas, supporting ideas, and details. The results showed that the adoption of computer-produced comic application had positive effects on students reading comprehension and learning attitude. With the help of making and reading comic summary, students’ reading ability, course participation, engagement, and interaction between peers were improved. Students gradually became confident to read the original texts. However, students also reported that they encountered technology problems while using the online comic drawing software during the project. In addition, students suggested that the time and the reading activities of the project could be more abundant and various. The findings of the study have the following pedagogical implications. First, the completion time of the reading activities and the subjects of articles can be modified in order to motivate students to read and overcome the anxiety about reading the original texts. Second, changing the amount of homework to decrease students’ workload and supervise their discussion in groups so that each student can work actively with group members. Third, providing more instructions and time to the students who might need other guidance and resources to complete the reading activities. Keywords: Comics, English as a Foreign Language, Reading Comprehension, Comic Life Software, Computer-assisted Language Learning