Title: 相對食品價格對肥胖的影響–2005至2008年台灣之實證研究

Keywords: 食品價格;體脂;國民營養健康調查;肥胖 food prices;body fat;national nutrition health survey;obesity

Abstract:   近年來肥胖人口逐漸上升,除了運動及基因問題外,不可忽略的就是飲食了,故本文欲探討台灣相對食品價格對肥胖的影響,使用2005至2008年國民營養健康調查資料,以1343名成年人作為樣本,以一般最小平方法(OLS)、兩階段估計法(2SLS)和分量迴歸法(QR)進行估計與穩健性檢定。結果顯示在低教育及低所得的族群,相對健康食品價格上升時,將導致體脂增加更多,因為相對健康的食品價格本身較高,所以能負擔的人本來就較少,即使沒有顯著的體重增加,也會影響到身體脂肪。而身體脂肪較不受到食品價格影響,是因為其飲食偏好,所以若想降低肥胖人口,政府可以補貼健康食品的價格,讓更多低教育程度及低所得的人負擔的起,這就能鼓勵消費更健康的食品和遏制肥胖。

In recent years, the obese population has gradually increased. Apart from sports and genetic problems, diet is the crucial factor that should be taken into consideration in the cause of obesity. Therefore, we want to explore the effects of relative food prices on obesity based on the data of National Nutrition Health Survey from 2005 to 2008 in Taiwan. Particularly, ordinary least squares(OLS), two-stage least squares(2SLS) and quantile regression(QR) are all employed to check the robustness of our estimates. It is found that the increase in the price of health food has consistently led to elevated body fat, especially for people who have low education and income. This may be because the healthier food prices are relatively higher, so there are fewer people who can afford them. Even though there is no significant weight gain, the price of health food still affects people's body fat. Of course, some samples of body fat are less affected by food prices, which may be due to their dietary preferences. Therefore, if we want to reduce the obesity population, the government can subsidize the price of healthy food, so that more people with low education and low income can afford to consume healthier food and curb obesity.