Title: 擇偶形式對於家庭資源的影響:相親和介紹認識之實證研究

Keywords: 擇偶形式;家庭資源;兩階段最小平方法;華人家庭資料庫

Abstract:   相親在歷史及各個國家都很普遍,本文探討不同擇偶形式對於家庭內資源的影響,使用華人家庭動態資料庫(PSFD)1999年至2014年中3551個家庭作為樣本,其中包括499對相親認識的夫妻和1232對介紹認識的夫妻,為了解決擇偶形式與家庭內資源的內生問題,本文採用兩階段最小平方法(2SLS)進行回歸分析。結果顯示介紹認識的夫妻比相親認識的夫妻共同收入更高,且無論是相親或介紹認識的夫妻,在鄉村地區的共同收入皆較低。介紹認識的夫妻每週做家務工作小時數比相親認識的夫妻更高,對家庭投入的時間同樣也較多,而相親認識的夫妻所擁有的子女數較多,其原因可能因相親的家庭有傳宗接代的打算,相親認識的男方父母親希望媳婦生育更多孩子,造成相親結婚的家庭有較多的小孩。介紹認識而結婚的妻子較相親認識結婚的妻子在剛結婚時收入更高,也許是因不同認識環境下的妻子在勞動市場獲得的收入能力不同,而受過高等教育的女性往往比較有自己的想法,並有更好的工作機會和社交機會,去尋找自己的伴侶。

While blind dating has been widespread throughout history and across countries, this article explores the influence of the mate selection patterns on family resources. Based on the data of Panel Study of Family Dynamics (PSFD) from 1999 to 2014, we focus on the information of 3551 families, including 499 blind date couples and 1232 arranged marriage couples. Furthermore, we also employ the two-stage least square method (2SLS) to deal with the endogenous problem caused by the mate selection patterns and family resources. Our results show that couples married by blind dating have lower family income. Couples who are engaged in arranged marriages have higher family income. Couples in the village have lower family income whether by blind date or by arrangement. Couples married by blind dating have lower hours of housework per week, and couples married by arrangement have higher hours of housework per week. Therefore, couples who married by arrangement spend more time on the family. As a result, the couples show that they are more satisfied with their marriage. Another result will be that the number of children in blind date couples is relatively high. Here we expect that since families expect their children to carry on their names, the husbands’ parents from blind date couples have expectations that their daughters in law can product more children, resulting in the fact that they bear more children. Finally, wives who are marriage on blind dates have a lower income when getting married, and wives who are married by arrangement have higher income when she got married. Wives in different cognitive environments have different income abilities in the labor market. Women with higher education tend to have their own thinking and have better job opportunities and social opportunities to find their partners.