Title: 小孩照護對祖父母勞動供給的影響:台灣之實證研究

Keywords:

Abstract: 本研究主要探討照顧孫子對祖父母勞動供給的影響,運用中央研究院人文社會科學研究中心調查研究專題中心學術調查研究資料庫 (Survey Research Data Archive;SRDA) 之1993年、1996年、1999年和2003年台灣地區中老年身心社會生活狀況長期追蹤調查資料進行實證研究。分別以祖父母工作狀況及過去12個月的工作小時數做為衡量祖父母勞動供給的指標,以probit模型和普通最小平方法分別對工作狀況以及工作小時數進行估計,並使用工具變數解決祖父母勞動供給與照顧孫子的內生性問題,運用兩階段最小平方法進行回歸分析。實證結果顯示,提供孫子照顧與祖父和祖母的勞動力市場表現皆有負向影響,教育程度低和全職工作的祖父母較容易因為照顧孫子而減少勞動供給。

This study investigates the impact of child care on grandparents' labor supply based on the data of “Taiwan Longitudinal Study on Aging” in 1993, 1996, 1999 and 2003. By using labor force participants and the number of hours worked in the past 12 months to measure the labor market behavior of grandparents, we employ the probit model, ordinary least squares, as well as two-stage least squares (2SLS) to estimate the impact of child care on grandparents' labor supply. My results show that providing child care would lead to a negative impact on grandparents' labor supply. Moreover, low-education grandparents and grandparents with full time job are more likely to exit the labor market.