Title: 家庭資源多寡對親子關係之影響:台灣之實證研究

Keywords: 親子關係;家庭資源分配;2SLS迴歸模型

Abstract: 由於現代社會快速發展,家庭價值觀改變,每位子女所能獲得之家庭資源也因此有所變化,而本文主旨在探討子女平均所能獲得之資源對親子關係的影響,使用2007年至2016年華人家庭動態資料庫(Panel Study of Family Dynamics)為樣本,對於樣本之收入、與子女見面次數及個人特性變數做分析,所使用之方法為一般最小平方法(OLS),除此之外,為了解決可能產生的內生性問題,本文亦使用兩階段最小平方法(2SLS),並以教育程度作為工具變數進行估計。研究結果顯示當每位子女所能分配之家庭資源上升時,子女與父母親見面次數會有所下降,但在父母親健康狀況相同時,每位子女所能分配之家庭資源對於子女與母親見面次數呈現正向變動的關係,而在每位子女所能分配之家庭資源相同時,父母親為退休狀態時會使父母親與子女的見面次數上升。

Due to the rapid development of modern society and the change of family values, the family resources available to each child have also changed. The main purpose of this study is to explore the impact of the average resources available to children on parent-child relationships. Based on the data of Panel Study of Family Dynamics from 2007 to 2016, we preliminary use the ordinary least squares to investigate the relationship between the number of times children meet with their parents and family resources. Furthermore, we also employ the two-stage least squares to deal with the endogenous problem caused by unobserved factors. Our results show that, when the family resources that each child can allocate rise, the number of times children meet with their parents will decrease. Moreover, as the parents have the same health status, the family resources that each child can allocate rise, the number of times children meet with their parents will rise significantly. On the other hand, when the family resources that each child can allocate are the same and when their parents are retired, the number of times children meet with their parents will rise.