Title: 價格與數量競爭力:面板產業之實證

Keywords: 液晶面板產業;數量競爭力;價格競爭力;專利權存量;出口單位價格

Abstract: 全球液晶面板產業生產國家主要在亞洲,其中中國、韓國、日本及台灣四國面板產品出口值約占全球的九成。值得說明的是,近年台灣該產業在全球的市占率及出口值皆逐年下降。特別是中國進入面板產業後,造成全球面板產業劇變,諸多文獻論述在中國的威脅下,台灣需藉由創新及研發提升面板產業競爭力。本文旨在探究全球面板產業競爭力影響因素,藉由液晶面板產業之出口單位價格以衡量價格競爭力,另從其出口值(代表全球市場份額)來定義數量競爭力。本文使用1996 年至2014 年全球貿易之動態縱橫資料模型,再加上跨國投資、勞動投入、產業附加價值、專利權存量、高低價格等級及顯示性比較利益等對於面板產業出口競爭力的影響。進一步探究特定國家面板產業的影響力,並檢視各國專利權是否有效提升面板產業出口競爭力。主要發現如下:(1)在全球面板產業觀點下,專利權存量對於出口競爭力具正向的影響力。特別是數量競爭力愈發明顯,惟價格競爭力較無明確效果。(2)在特定國家表現部份,台、日、韓等國之面板產業專利權存量,對於價格競爭力為負向影響,對數量競爭力則為正向影響。(3)從相對高低價格等級觀點下,中、韓、日等國在出口相對高價格面板產品,具正向影響,而台灣則是出口相對低價格面板產品具正面影響。(4)在相對高低出口值等級模型下,四國皆對出口相對高出口值產品產生正向的影響力,僅台灣的專利權存量對於相對高出口值面板產品為負向影響,但台灣專利權存量對相對低出口值面板產品產生高度正向影響。

Main production basement of thin film transistor liquid crystal display (TFT-LCD) industry locate in Asia, especially Taiwan, Japan, Korea and China are taking almost 90% market share. Since China catch up the TFT-LCD industry, there has been great change in the global TFT-LCD industry. According to the related literatures, facing with the threat from China, Taiwan needs to improve the competitiveness of TFT-LCD industry by invention and development. The paper aims to examine the determinants of competitiveness in TFT-LCD industry is composed of two parts: the price competition from the export unit value (EUV) of TFT-LCD industry capture to the quality level and quantity competition through export value in terms of which measuring market share. This paper uses the global trade dynamic panel data model from 1996 to 2014 to show the empirical tests considering foreign direct investment inflow and outflow, labor input, added value in industry, patent stock, price level and revealed comparative advantage index (RCA). Our major findings can be listed as follows. First of all, from the perspective of the global TFT-LCD industry, such as patent stock, has a positive effect on the export competitiveness. Especially, the quantity competition is higher than the price competition on patent stock. Secondly, the patent stock of the TFT-LCD industry in Taiwan, Japan and Korea has the negative impacts on price competition. However, we find that there are more patent stock could increase their quantity competition. Thirdly, empirical results show that the degree of the price level varies from country to country. China, Japan and Korea have the positive effects on exporting related high price level TFT-LCD products, only Taiwan has the positive effect on exporting low price level. Finally, only the patent stock of Taiwan shows the negative effect on related high export value products. However, we show that there was a higher influence on related low export value products in Taiwan.