Title: 主要貨櫃港裝卸與定期航線連結度:引力模型的驗證

Keywords: 引力模型;群集分析;定期航線連結性;裝卸量 gravity model;cluster analysis;liner shipping connectivity;throughput

Abstract: 全球貿易結構下,海運為貨物運輸的主軸。超過八成的貨物採用海洋運輸,特別是貨櫃運送之定期航線的連結度與港口裝卸量表現,成為國力興衰與否的指標之一,也是國際間所關注的重要議題。本文以涵蓋全球前五十大貨櫃港之28國為樣本,進行引力模型與群集分析,檢視裝卸量與定期航線連結度在雙邊貿易中所扮演的角色。實證上以海運貿易橫斷面資料,即2006、2010與2014年,考量基本引力模型變數、港口裝卸量、港口基礎設施品質指數,與定期航線連結性指數等檢視之,並進一步劃分主要貨櫃港國家之核心地位與區塊,以及核心區塊對於定期航線連結度之影響。本文主要發現如下:(1)整體而言,港口基礎設施品質、定期航線連結性對於國家雙邊貨櫃運量皆有高度的影響力。(2)中國對於國家雙邊運量與定期航線連結度的結果發現具有高度影響力,說明中國海運上的崛起。(3)主要貨櫃港國家核心地位分析,歐亞雙核心體系中,歐洲體系發展穩定,新加坡與馬來西亞取代台灣與日本核心地位,產生亞洲核心體系的動盪。

With the development of global trade structure, more than 80% of the cargo are marine-transportation. The performances of liner shipping index and port’s throughput have become one of indicators measuring development of country. This paper explored the roles of throughput and shipping connectivity between countries using the gravity model and cluster analysis. Based on the data of 2006, 2010 and 2014, covering top 50 container ports and 28 countries, we show the empirical tests on the hypothesis of throughput of ports, liner shipping connectivity index (container transport). Moreover, we also identify the core countries of liner shipping connectivity. Our major findings are as follows: firstly, the overall aspects such as port infrastructure index, liner shipping connectivity index have significant influence on bilateral throughput. Secondly, bilateral throughput and shipping connectivity were affected strongly due to China rise up. Finally, according to cluster-analysis, liner shipping connectivity, there were two blocs, Europe, Asia. Europe’s core-bloc develop stably. on the other side, Asia’s core-bloc shifted. Taiwan and Japan’s core position were replaced by Malaysia and Singapore.