Title: 水產品貿易與食品安全:PQML的驗證

Keywords: 水產品貿易;食品安全;引力模型;卜瓦松準最大概似估計法

Abstract: 隨著全球水產品貿易日益活絡,探討影響水產品貿易的因素成為重要的議題,其中食品安全與人類的生活息息相關,而水產品食品安全的問題頻繁發生,因此食品安全規範對水產品貿易的影響成為本文研究之目的。探討水產品貿易與食品安全中,食品安全規範為重點探討之因素,在水產品食品安全規範中,各國訂定標準不同,且食品安全規範訂定可能導致零貿易值的產生,因此衍生不同的觀察重點。本文利用2009-2014年之縱橫資料,考量國際各國所訂定食品安全相關規範,如氯黴素、土黴素、喹諾酮及DDT殘留量限制規範,以及日本311地震,各國對日本水產品食品安全所訂限制,以探討各種食品安全規範對於水產品進口的影響。本文結果顯示:(1)相關藥物之食品安全規範,對於水產品進口為負向且顯著的影響,亦即進口國訂定相關藥物食品安全規範,皆會使水產品進口值下降。(2)在日本311地震引發各國對日本水產品之食品安全考量,所訂定之食品安全規範,亦呈負向且顯著的影響。(3)從水產品進口的區域來看,因應地區制定食品安全規範標準不同,對於水產品進口則因地而異。由上述結果皆顯示食品安全規範的實施會使水產品進口值下降,水產品食品安全規範的訂定旨在為了人類的安全,但卻會對水產品貿易帶來影響,在未來如何使兩者達到平衡會是重要的探討的議題。

Since the increasing global trade volumes of seafood, the investigation of seafood trade and food safety have become an important issue. Due to the implementation of seafood safety regulations, zero trade might be caused. In the research, a gravity model is used to solve the problem of zero trade. The significance of these issues is assessed in regression analysis by using a gravity model of PQML to test the effects of the food safety standards on the importation of seafood. The analysis was performed for the seafood imports from 2009 to 2014. This paper will indicate the impacts of food safety regulations on seafood trade and focus on some chemical standards such as chloramphenicol, oxytetracycline, quinolones, and dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane (DDT). Moreover, this paper also discuss the food safety regulations set by countries in response to the 311 earthquake in Japan. Our major findings are as follows: firstly, the food safety regulations of drugs have negative effects on the seafood, this means that importing countries which set food safety regulations will reduce the importation of seafood. Secondly, after Japan 311 earthquake, food safety standards which imposed by importing countries resulted in some negative and statistically significant effects on the importation of seafood. Finally, the food safety standards in different region have various levels of influence.