Title: 市場對「基漁優鮮」產地認證標章的認知、接受度與願付價格

Keywords: 產地認證標章;願付價格;Heckman兩階段樣本選擇模型;Probit模型;Tobit模型

Abstract: 基隆市政府為有效促銷地方生產的農漁產品,在原有的基隆市生鮮及加工農漁產品品質證明標章機制之下,於2016年規劃設立「基漁優鮮」產地認證標章,期能提升消費者對基隆漁產品的辨識度及選購力。本研究之目的為透過問卷調查及經濟分析的方式,分析市場對「基漁優鮮」產地標章的認知、接受度及願付價格。本研究共收集 73家業者,832位消費受訪者的資料,結果顯示﹕約有四成的受訪業者認識該標章,但僅一成左右業者銷售具「基漁優鮮」的產品,約六成五的業者認為「基漁優鮮」認證標章是重要以上且同意其能代表基隆在地特色漁產品。消費問卷顯示約有七成左右的受訪消費者沒聽過「基漁優鮮」。八成以上的受訪消費者認為「基漁優鮮」認證標章是重要以上且同意其能代表基隆在地特色漁產品,平均而言,消費者約願意多付42.6元的價格購買具有「基漁優鮮」認證標章的小卷。 本研究以Heckman 兩階段樣本選擇模型對基隆小卷的願付價格分析,購買意願Probit模型的結果顯示:未婚、高教育程度、高薪家庭、高採購海鮮頻度及對「基漁優鮮」認證標章可代表基隆在地特色漁產品之同意度高的受訪者比較願意多花錢購買具有「基漁優鮮」標章認證的水產品。在願付價格Tobit模型的結果顯示:婚姻狀況的部分呈現負顯著,表示已婚相較於未婚的受訪者其願付價格(WTP)越低;在受高教育程度的部分呈現正顯著,表示教育程度越高(16年以上)的受訪者相較於教育程度越低的受訪者其願付價格(WTP)越高;高薪資家庭的部份呈現正顯著,表示高薪資家庭(6萬以上)的受訪者相較於一般薪資家庭的受訪者其願付價格(WTP)越高;高採購海鮮頻度上呈現正顯著,表示高採購海鮮頻度的受訪者相較於一般採購海鮮頻度的受訪者其願付價格(WTP)越高;對於受訪者認識「基漁優鮮」認證標章可代表基隆在地特色漁產品之同意度呈現正顯著,表示認識「基漁優鮮」認證標章的受訪者相較於不認識「基漁優鮮」認證標章的受訪者其願付價格(WTP)相對較高。

In order to effectively promote local seafood products, the Keelung government drew up plans in 2016 to establish a certifying emblem, "Keelung seafood safety certification” that would fall under the authentication system of fresh and processed fishery products for the city of Keelung. The new emblem would increase consumers’ ability to differentiate and make informed selection at time of purchase. Through market survey and economic analysis, this study aims to analyze the market perceptions, the market’s level of acceptance and consumers’ willingness to pay for the "Keelung seafood safety certification" label. A total of 73 firms and 832 consumers responded to a questionnaire. The results showed that about 40% of the firms have heard of the labels, but only 10% of the respondents sold products with the label. About 65% of respondents consider the certification as important and agree that it can represent the local specialty fishery products in Keelung. The consumer results show that about 70% of the consumers have not prioritized it. However, more than 80% of the consumers believe that the "Keelung seafood safety certification" label is important and agree that it can represent Keelung particular fishery products. On average, consumers’ displayed a willingness to pay about a 42.6 price purchase for squid that bore the "Keelung seafood safety certification" label. According to Heckman’s Two-Step Sample Selection Method, the “Probit Model” shows if consumer unmarried, have higher educational degree, live in high-income family, agree Certification label that it can represent Keelung special fishery products, they will pay more price to buy the product has "Keelung seafood safety certification" label. Using the "Tobit Model", divided into five parts. First "marriage status" is show "Non Significates". The consumer married "willingness to pay (WTP)" is lower than unmarried. Second is "educational degree" show “Significates". The level of education was tested and it emerged that, statistically, higher levels of education led to a higher willingness to buy food marked with the Keelung seafood safety certification label. Third is "Income level", show to "Significates". The consumer live in high-income family WTP is higher than general income family. Forth is "purchase seafood frequency" is show "Significates". The consumer usually purchase seafood frequency WTP is higher than seldom purchase seafood frequency. The last is "Consumer understand Certification label and agree that it can represent Keelung particular fishery products". The consumer understand label WTP is higher than consumer not understand.