Title: 家庭結構差異與外食支出之影響因子分析:分量迴歸之運用

Keywords: 外食支出;群集分析;分量迴歸

Abstract: 隨著外食(Food Away From Home;FAFH)產業蓬勃發展,台灣的消費者在外食支出上有多元化的消費選擇,不同家庭結構對於外食的偏好有所不同,本研究主要目的為分析不同類型台灣家庭影響外食支出的效果。 本研究利用台灣家庭收支調查資料探討2016年台灣家戶消費外食支出的影響因子,將台灣家戶利用集群分析分群,分成三群不同類型的家戶,並將三群家庭命名為成長中的家戶群、注重物質娛樂的家戶群、一般生活型的家戶群,再利用分量迴歸探討不同群體下和不同分量下影響台灣家戶外食支出的影響因子並比較差異。 分量迴歸的結果顯示:成長中的家戶群在教育程度上的影響程度相對較全體台灣家戶的影響程度還要大。全體台灣家戶與注重物質娛樂的家戶群在戶內人口數為低分量時,全體台灣家戶影響逐漸下降但是在注重物質娛樂的家戶群的影響是逐漸上升,則在高分量時台灣家戶影響逐漸上升則注重物質娛樂的家戶群的影響是逐漸下降,表示他們在戶內人口數上的影響尚具有差異性。注重物質娛樂的家戶群在休閒與文化合計佔消費支出份額的影響較全體台灣家戶小,但是全體台灣家戶與注重物質娛樂的家戶群在外食支出分量越高時影響越大,表示注重物質娛樂如果消費外食就會減少較多休閒與文化合計的支出。戶內就業人口數在一般生活型的家戶群在低分量時的影響較全體台灣家戶大,則分量越高差異越小。戶內65歲以上人口數在低分量時差異較大,高分量時差異較小。結果顯示全體台灣家戶以及分群後的台灣家戶利用分量迴歸估計後具有差異性的存在,在外食支出為低分量時,各個群體間與全體家戶的變數都具有差異性在。變數間的影響有很大的差異,有些變數影響外食支出很高,例如所得水準和食品和非酒精飲料支出合計。 根據以上結果,使用分量迴歸可以找出並非平均上的差異,以上實證結果可以找出那些族群下在不同分量下的變數影響的幅度,利用上述的資訊,可了解台灣家戶消費外食的特性。

The food industry has developed in recent years. Taiwan consumers had varied consumption on FAFH expenditure. In this thesis, the major purpose is to analyze the effect of different Taiwan household structures on FAFH expenditure. The thesis used the household income and expenditure survey data in Taiwan to analyze the impact factors of FAFH expenditure in 2016. Using cluster analysis to divide Taiwan households into three groups, and named the three households groups as Aspiring households, Quality elite households and General households. Empirically, this study used quantile regression to study the impact variables on entire Taiwan households and different groups of households. The result of quantile regression shows that the education level affects the Aspiring households higher than the entire Taiwanese households. The leisure and cultural expenditure level affects the Quality elite households higher than the entire Taiwanese households. The employment population in household and the number of members more than 65 years old in household affects the General households higher than the entire Taiwanese households. Different quantiles have different effect variables on FAFH expenditure. The result shows that using quantile regression analysis can observe those factors cause different effect on each different quantile of expenditure, not only on average level. The results also show that grouped Taiwan household characteristics cause different effect on FAFH expenditure. Using this result, we will understand the consumption of FAFH systems in Taiwan's households.