Title: 遊客對澎湖發展生態旅遊之需求及永續生態認證旅館之願付價格分析

Keywords: 生態旅遊;永續生態認證;聯合分析法;Logit模型;Heckman樣本選擇模型

Abstract: 澎湖是個四面環海的島嶼,擁有豐富的漁產品、美麗的白色沙灘、壯麗的玄武岩,是個適合休閒渡假的勝地,但因觀光旅遊的快速發展及未有生態保育和永續環境的觀念,導致自然資源受到破壞以及面臨無法恢復的狀態。近年來,國際組織開始重視永續發展的議題,聯合國將2017年視為國際永續旅遊發展年,同一年台灣交通部觀光局也將定位為生態旅遊年,另外為了達到永續旅遊及保育生態目標,全球永續旅遊委員會制定了永續生態認證,著重於旅遊業者對在地區域的「企業責任」,並強調業者對於在地自然環境、社會文化與社區經濟的保護與回饋的永續平衡發展。在國際間對於永續生態認證標章的重視下,到澎湖觀光旅遊的遊客是否也同樣關心此項議題?遊客到澎湖觀光旅遊的動機與生態旅遊套裝行程產品的偏好為何?另外,遊客對於永續生態認證標章是否重視?是否該多支付費用在擁有永續生態認證標章的旅館與民宿? 本研究將澎湖生態旅遊套裝行程產品分成數個屬性(生態旅遊方式、水上活動、價格),利用屬性組合成不同的生態旅遊產品,讓遊客對於不同屬性組合的產品進行選擇,以聯合分析法模擬真實生活中遊客的選擇行為,利用問卷調查的方式從中了解遊客對於生態旅遊套裝行程的需求導向及對於永續生態認證旅館與民宿的願付價格。生態旅遊套裝行程產品使用Logit模型計算屬性之成分效用值及相對重要性,找出到澎湖觀光旅遊的遊客在選擇生態旅遊套裝行程產品時的偏好屬性及可能的產品選擇組合;永續生態認證旅館與民宿願付價格使用Heckman sample selection模型進行估計願付價格,找出遊客願意支付的費用及影響遊客支付意願的變數。 調查結果顯示遊客到澎湖觀光旅遊的目的為水上活動,以自助旅行居多,資訊獲得方面以親友告知為主,住宿方面以一般民宿為主。在澎湖生態旅遊發展重視的因素為「遊客人身安全」、「飛機與船隻安全設施」,最不重視的為「參觀景點門票價格」、「社區居民參與」。滿意度方面最滿意的為「生態環境資源」、「飛機與船隻安全設施」,最不滿意的為「生態區遊客流量管制」、「社區居民參與」。 Logit模型估計及成分效用值與相對重要性結果顯示,澎湖生態旅遊套裝行程產品的選擇上,受訪者較偏好於對照組的產品組合,其中遊客最重視的屬性為生態旅遊方式,最不重視的屬性為價格。Heckman sample selection模型估計結果顯示,啟程地點、職業、收入等變數皆為正向顯著且符合預期,但年齡變數卻為負向顯著,表示年長的遊客對於環境保育與永續的觀念較為薄弱,導致不願意額外多支付費用於永續生態認證標章的旅館與民宿。倘若澎湖的住宿業者未來想要轉型成永續生態認證標章的旅館與民宿,可能需要多注意遊客的年齡,並且應多提供有關生態保育與永續環境的知識與觀念,以增加遊客支付的意願,也可以對於環境保育與永續環境上有所幫助和提升澎湖觀光旅遊相關產業的經濟發展。

Penghu has rich fishery products, beautiful white beaches, and magnificent basalt which is an island surrounded by sea. Therefore it is a resort which suitable for a relaxing holiday. However, due to the rapid development of sightseeing and tourism and the lack of concept of ecological conservation and sustainable environment, it has caused destruction of natural resources and is facing an unrecoverable state. In recent years, international organization has higher importance to the issue of sustainable development. The United Nations confirm 2017 year is an international sustainable tourism development. The Tourism Bureau of Taiwan’s Ministry of Tourism has also positioned it as an eco-tourism year in the same year. In addition, in order to achieve sustainable tourism and conserve ecological goals, the Global Sustainable Tourism Committee has made sustainable eco-tourism certification. The certification focuses on the “corporate responsibility” of the tourism industry to the local area, and emphasizes the sustainable development of the protection and rewards for the local environment, social culture and community economy. Considering arise awareness of sustainable tourism in the world, are tourists visiting Penghu pay attention to this issue of sustainable eco-certification marks? Before visiting Penghu, what are the motivations of tourists and the preferences of ecotourism package tour products? Does the sustainable eco-tourism certification marks is important to tourists and how much to pay for hotels and B&B that have a sustainable eco-tourism certification mark? In this study, Penghu ecotourism package tour products are divided into several attributes (ecotourism, water activities, and prices), and be used to combine different ecotourism products. After that offering tourists to select products with different attributes combination, and use conjoint analysis to simulate tourists select behavior in real life. Next use questionnaire survey to understand the demand orientation of tourists for ecotourism package tours and the willingness to pay for sustainable eco-certified hotels and B&B. The ecotourism package tour uses the Logit model to calculate the component utility values and relative importance of the attributes, and find out the preference attributes and possible product selection combinations for the tourists who visit the ecotourism package tour in the Penghu sightseeing and tourism; Use the Heckman sample selection model to estimate the willingness to pay prices and find out what tourists are willing to pay and the variables that affect the tourists’ willingness to pay. The survey results show that the purpose of tourists visiting Penghu is water activities. Most of them are self-tour, and the information is mainly informed by relatives and friends. The accommodation is mainly based on general B&B. The most important factors of the development of eco-tourism in Penghu are "visitors' personal safety" and "aircraft and vessel safety facilities". The least important factors are "visiting scenic spot ticket prices" and "community residents' participation." In satisfaction, the most satisfy factors are "eco-environmental resources" and "aircraft and vessel safety facilities." The dissatisfy factors are "ecological tourist flow control" and "community residents' participation." The results of Logit model estimation, component utility value and relative importance show that tourists preferred the product of the basic group in the selection of Penghu ecotourism package tour. Among them, the most important attribute of tourists is eco-tourism, and the least important attribute is price. The Heckman sample selection model estimation results show that departure locations, occupations, income are positive and predictable, but the age is negative for willingness to pay. It is indicates that elderly tourists are weak in terms of environmental conservation and conception of sustainable leads to unwilling to pay more in Sustainable eco-certification mark hotels and B&B. If Penghu’s accommodation industry wants to transform Sustainable eco-certification mark hotels and B&B in the future, they may need to pay more attention to the ages of tourists, and should provide more knowledge and concept about ecological conservation and sustainable environment to increase tourists’ payment. So, it also helps environmental conservation and sustainable environment and enhances the economic development of tourism industries related to Penghu.