Title: 航空自由化對台灣產業影響

Keywords: 航空自由化;產量乘數;就業乘數

Abstract: 在全球化下,世界各國對於跨國商務、旅遊及貨物運輸需求逐漸上升。在航空自由化趨勢,促使航線擴增,航空運輸成本下降,乘客、貨物運輸量大幅成長。本文旨在評估台灣航空自由化前後,對台灣產業影響。利用世界投入產出資料庫(World Input-Output Database,WIOD),以2008年和2014年台灣56產業部門進行實證。主要發現如下:(1)就整體產業關聯效果中,以電子和光學產品、化材製品、營建業對台灣產業影響度較高;礦業、污水處理與資源回收、基礎金屬等產業對於台灣產業感應度較高。就跨期來看,感應度逐漸提升趨勢,影響度則呈逐漸下降趨勢。(2)運輸部門跨期比較中,航空運輸部門2014年影響度微幅上升,代表該產業未來可能轉變低感應度、高影響度產業,此結果意謂在航空自由化分析上,顯示航空產業確有助於帶動其他產業發展。(3)伴隨航空自由化後,本文發現當航空部門需求擴大後,對於台灣可增加約0.02%的產出,主要集中在航空運輸、倉儲和運輸輔助、機械設備維修、煤和石油產品等產業,此四部門產值擴增約占當年度產出增加的80%。(4)航空自由化的就業效果,則以航空運輸、行政和支援服務、倉儲和運輸輔助等產業擴大就業效果最為明顯。

Aviation liberalization has led to a large expansion of regular air services in terms of the number of seats and routes supplied but also to a decrease in charter business and cost of air cargo and air passenger transport. The aim of this paper is to analyze the impacts s of aviation liberalization on Taiwan 's Industries. This paper employs an input-output method to study the effects of aviation liberalization over the period of 2008 to 2014. This paper analysis represents the first effort to quantify the inter-industry linkage effects, production multipliers and employment multipliers among industries. The major findings of our paper can be summarized as follows: First, our study found that the air sector has a higher backward linkage effect and a lower forward linkage effect. Second, the change in aviation liberalization leads to a 0.02% percent increase in Taiwan output. From a dynamic viewpoint, there were four sectors had increased their output including air transport, warehousing and support activities for transportation, Repair and installation of machinery and equipment, and Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products sectors. Next, our study also presents production multipliers, and employment multipliers in the sectors. It shows that employment multipliers have the greatest impact on the Taiwan economy. As a whole, air transport, administrative and support service activities, warehousing and support activities for transportation sector, with the strongest employment-inducing effects.