题名: 政策改革對勞工消費結構的影響:以臺灣勞退新制為例

关键词: 年金改革;財富效果;儲蓄;消費;人口老化;差異中差異 welfare reform;wealth effect;saving;consumption;population aging;difference-in-differences

摘要: 為保障勞工領取退休金的權利,臺灣於2005年進行勞退制度的政策改革,修正以往勞退舊制使得勞工無法領取退休金的諸多弊病。確立勞工退休金提撥,可能使得民眾自行準備退休金的儲蓄比例降低,預期民眾儲蓄降低會使得民眾消費上升。本研究的目的是研究勞退新制的政策效果對於民眾消費選擇的影響。使用差異中差異的估計法將政策改革前後與不受勞退新制的公部門的消費變化做為不受影響的對照組,探討此政策改革帶來的變化。實證結果得出勞退政策的改革確實使得勞工整體的消費上升,與預期相同。勞工的消費增加反映於飲食、交通方面的消費,有多餘的金錢可花費的情況下,勞工會選擇改善民生消費的享受面。為進一步探討政策效果對不同年齡層的影響程度,將樣本分為四個年齡組各自分析,反映於中年勞工的政策效果強烈,對較年輕或瀕臨退休的勞工影響較小。

In 2005, new labor pension was carried out to protect Taiwan’s labor rights and to revise shortcomings of the old labor pension. The establishment of new labor pension can reduce the financial pressure on government annuity spending and reduce the proportion of precautionary savings. In addition, while saving is the other side of consumption, expecting saving decreasing makes personal consumption increasing. The purpose of the article is to sutdy the impact of the policy on the consumption by using the Difference-in-differeces model. The empirical results show that the reform of the labor policy does make the overall consumption of the workers rise as expected. The increase in labor consumption is reflected in the consumption of food and transportation. In the case of excess money, labors prefer to improve the enjoyment of people's livelihood. Finally, we found that the effects are stronger for middle-aged workers than for younger or near-retirement workers.